View original document
[…] included changing the address and telephone number of
nondelinquent accounts to Respondent's personal residence and other addresses, the issuance and activation of
new cards to some of those accounts, and illegitimate
charges to two of those cards totaling $1,359.74.

II. Discussion
The OCC's Rules of Practice and Procedure set forth the
requirements of an answer and the consequences of a
failure to file an answer to a Notice. Under the Rules,
failure to file a timely answer "constitutes a waiver of [a
respondent's] right to appear and contest the allegations in
the notice" (12 CFR 19.19(c)). If the ALJ finds that no
good cause has been shown for the failure to file, the judge
"shall file . . . a recommended decision containing the
findings and the relief sought in the notice." Id. An order
based on a failure to file a timely answer is deemed to be
issued by consent. Id.
In this case, Respondent failed to file an answer to the
Notice despite notice to him of the consequences of such
failure, and also failed to respond to the ALJ's Order to
Show Cause.