The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Under the Rules, failure to file a timely answer "constitutes a waiver of [a respondent's] right to appear and contest the allegations in the notice" (12 CFR 19.19(c)). If the ALJ finds that no good cause has been shown for the failure to file, the judge "shall file . . . a recommended decision containing the findings and the relief sought in the notice." Id. An order based on a failure to file a timely answer is deemed to be issued by consent. Id. In this case, Respondent failed to file an answer to the Notice despite notice to him of the consequences of such failure, and also failed to respond to the ALJ's Order to Show Cause.