The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] CONTENTS S ec . S ec . S ec . S ec . S ec . S ec . S ec . 219.1— Authority, Purpose and S cope 219.2— Definitions 219.3—Cost Reimbursement 219.4—E xceptions 219.5—Conditions for Payment 219.6— Payment Procedures 219.7— E ffective Date STATUTORY AUTHORITY This regulation is issued under the authority of section 1115 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. §3415), which reads as follows: S ec 1115. (a) Except for records obtained pursuant to section 1103(d) or 1113 (a) through (h), or as otherwise provided by law, a Government authority shall pay to the financial institution assembling or providing financial records pertaining to a customer and in accordance with procedures established by this title a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced. The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall, by regulation, establish the rates and conditions under which such payment may be made. (b) This section shall take effect on October 1, 1979. 2 REGULATION S (12 C F R 2 19 ) As adopted effective O c to b e r 1, 1979 REIMBURSEMENT TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ASSEMBLING OR PROVIDING FINANCIAL RECORDS* (e) “ Customer” means any person or author ized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial