The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Un der Regulation CC, deposits of cash that are not made in person to an employee of the de positary bank must be made available by the second business day after the banking day of deposit (§ 229.10(a)(2)). Therefore, this provision of the UCC may call for the avail ability of certain cash deposits in a shorter time than provided in Regulation CC. This provision of the UCC, however, is sub ject to section 4—103(1), which provides, in part, that “the effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement. . . . ” (The Regulation CC funds-availability re quirements may not be varied by agreement.)