View original document
[…] broader than the language “made in person to
an employee of the depositary bank,” which
conditions the next-day availability of cash
under Regulation CC (§ 229.10(a)(1)). Un­
der Regulation CC, deposits of cash that are
not made in person to an employee of the de­
positary bank must be made available by the
second business day after the banking day of
deposit (§ 229.10(a)(2)). Therefore, this
provision of the UCC may call for the avail­
ability of certain cash deposits in a shorter
time than provided in Regulation CC.
This provision of the UCC, however, is sub­
ject to section 4—103(1), which provides, in
part, that “the effect of the provisions of this
Article may be varied by agreement. . . . ”
(The Regulation CC funds-availability re­
quirements may not be varied by agreement.)
UCC section 4—213(5) supersedes the Regu­
lation CC provision in section 229.10(a)(2),
but a depositary bank may not agree with its
customer under section 4—103(1) of the code