The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The third and fourth categories of instru ment included in the definition of “check” re fer to government checks. The act refers to checks drawn on the U.S. Treasury, even though these instruments are not drawn on or payable through an office of a depository insti tution, and checks drawn by state and local governments. The act also gives the Board au thority to define functionally equivalent in struments as “depository checks.” 1 Thus, the 1 Section 602(11) of the act (12 USC 4001(11)) defines “depository check” as “any cashier’s check, certified check, teller's check, and any other functionally equivalent instru ment as determined by the Board.” § 229.2 Regulation CC Commentary act is intended to apply to instruments other than those that meet the strict definition of “check” in section 602(7) of the act.