The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The fifth category of instrument included in the definition of “check” is U.S. Postal Service money orders. These instruments are defined as checks because they are often used as a sub stitute for checks by consumers, even though money orders are not negotiable under Postal Service regulations. The Board has not pro vided specific rules for other types of money orders; these instruments are generally drawn 1 Section 602(11) of the act (12 USC 4001(11)) defines “depository check” as “any cashier’s check, certified check, teller’s check, and any other functionally equivalent instru ment as determined by the Board.” 12 Regulation CC Commentary on or payable through or payable at banks and are treated as checks on that basis. The sixth and final category of instrument included in the definition of check is traveler’s checks drawn on or payable through or at a bank.