View original document
[…] broader than the language “made in person to
an employee of the depositary bank,” which
conditions the next-day availability of cash
under Regulation CC (§ 229.10(a)(1)). Under
Regulation CC, deposits of cash that are not
made in person to an employee of the deposi­
tary bank must be made available by the sec­
ond business day after the banking day of de­
posit (§ 229.10(a)(2)). Therefore, this
provision of the UCC may call for the availa­
bility of certain cash deposits in a shorter time
than provided in Regulation CC.
This provision of the UCC, however, is
subject to section 4-103(1), which provides, in
part, that “the effect of the provisions of this
Article may be varied by agreement . . . . ”
(The Regulation CC funds-availability require­
ments may not be varied by agreement.) UCC
section 4-213(5) supersedes the Regulation
CC provision in section 229.10(a)(2), but a
depositary bank may not agree with its cus­
tomer under section 4-103(1) of the code to