View original document
[…] Regulation CC, which generally includes
transaction accounts. Thus, the California
funds-availability regulations continue to ap­
ply to deposits in savings and other accounts
(such as accounts in which the account holder
is another bank) that are not “ accounts”
under Regulation CC. (Note, however, that
under section 229.19(e) of Regulation CC,
“Holds on Other Funds,” the federal availa­
bility schedules may apply to savings, time,
and other accounts not defined as “accounts”
under Regulation CC in certain circumstances.
The California law applies to any “item”
(California Financial Code § 866.5 and Cali­
fornia Commercial Code § 4213(4)(a)). The
California Commercial Code defines “item”
to mean “any instrument for the payment of
money even though it is not negotiable . . . ”
(Cal. Com. Code § 4104(g)). This term is
broader in scope than the definition of
“check” in the act and Regulation CC. The
commissioner’s regulations, however, define
the term “item” to include checks, negotiable
orders of withdrawal, share drafts, warrants,
and money orders.