The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Under Regulation CC, deposits of cash that are not made in person to an employee of the deposi tary bank must be made available by the sec ond business day after the banking day of de posit (§ 229.10(a)(2)). Therefore, this provision of the UCC may call for the availa bility of certain cash deposits in a shorter time than provided in Regulation CC. This provision of the UCC, however, is subject to section 4-103(1), which provides, in part, that “the effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement . . . . ” (The Regulation CC funds-availability require ments may not be varied by agreement.)