View original document
[…] In view of the
overall indication that insurance
underwriting activities that are not be
permissible for national banks are
inappropriate for insured state banks, it
is in the FDIC’s view appropriate to
adopt a narrow reading of the exception.

30443

Common or Preferred Stock; Shares of
Investment Companies
As indicated above, it is the FDIC’s
present opinion (on which the FDIC has
sought comment) that section 24(f)(2) of
the FDI Act creates a limited
"grandfather" for investments in listed
stock and registered shares. The
"grandfather" is found in the proposed
regulation at § 362.3(b)(4). Section
362.3(b)(4) provides that to the extent
the FDIC permits, and subject to the
requirements of § 362.3(d), “Notice and
Approval of Intent to Invest in Common
or Preferred Stock or Shares of an
Investment Company; Divestiture of
Excess Investments”, an insured state
bank may (1) retain the listed stock or
registered shares that the bank lawfully
acquired or held prior to December 19,
1991, and (2) continue to acquire listed
stock or registered shares in the future,
provided that the bank is located in a
state that authorized investments in