View original document
[…] vicer fo r a ll such failures during any 12-month period referred
to in subsection (b) may not exceed $100,000.
*X2) Intentional violations.—I f any failure to w hich para­
graph (1) applies is due to intentional disregard o f the require­
m ent to subm it the statement, then, w ith respect to such fa il­
ure—
“(A) the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) sh a ll be
$100; and
“(JB) in the case o f any penalty determ ined under subparagraph (A), the $100,000 lim itation under paragraph (1)
sh a ll not apply.
(b)
Pro h ibitio n of Fees for E scrow A ccount S tatem ents .—
Section 12 o f the Real Estate Settlem ent Procedures A ct o f 1974 (12
U.S.C. 2610) is amended —
(1) by inserting after the first comma the following, “or by a
servicer (as the term is defined under section 6(i)),";
(2) by striking “lender’*the second place it appears and insert­
ing “lender or servicer";
(3) by striking “6 ” and inserting “10(c)"; and
(4) by striking the section heading and inserting the follow ing
new section heading
’’pro h ibitio n of fees for preparation op truth -in -lbndzng ,