The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (b) Pro h ibitio n of Fees for E scrow A ccount S tatem ents .— Section 12 o f the Real Estate Settlem ent Procedures A ct o f 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2610) is amended — (1) by inserting after the first comma the following, “or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 6(i)),"; (2) by striking “lender’*the second place it appears and insert ing “lender or servicer"; (3) by striking “6 ” and inserting “10(c)"; and (4) by striking the section heading and inserting the follow ing new section heading ’’pro h ibitio n of fees for preparation op truth -in -lbndzng ,