View original document
[…] the banking industry, the Department of
Justice expressed its intent not to
prosecute insignificant gift giving or
entertaining that does not involve a
breach of fiduciary duty or dishonesty.
Congress decided that the broad
scope of the statute provided too much
prosecutorial discretion. Consequently,
Congress adopted the Bank Bribery
Amendments Act of 1985 (Pub. L. 99-370,
August 4,1986) to narrow the scope of
18 U.S.C. 215 by adding a new element,
namely, an intent to corruptly influence
or reward an officer in connection with
financial institution business. As
amended, section 215 provides in
pertinent part:

Background

Whoever—
(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises
anything of value to any person, with intent
to influence or reward an officer, director,
employee, agent, or attorney of a financial
institution in connection with any business or
transaction of such institution: or
(2) as an officer, director, employee, agent,
or attorney of a financial institution,
corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit
of any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees
to accept, anything of value from any person,
intending to be influenced or rewarded in
connection with any business or transaction
of such institution; shall be [guilty of an
offense]

The Comprehensive Crime Control
Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-473, Title 11,
October 12,1984) amended the Federal
bank bribery law, 18 U.S.C. 215, to
prohibit employees, officers, directors,
agents and attorneys of financial
institutions from seeking or accepting