The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] While CO BRA does not prevent private financing and development, it limits financial assis tance by Federal agencies on undeveloped coastal barriers, except for enumerated situations such as assistance for emer gency actions essential to the saving of 24 Another statutory provision which pro hibits the sale of flood insurance as to particular properties is Section 1316 of the 1968 Act (42 USC Section 4023) which prohibits the sale of new flood insurance for any property which the Director finds "has been declared by a duly constituted State or local zoning authority, or other authorized public body, to be in violation of State or local laws, regulations, or ordi nances which are intended to discourage or otherwise restrict land development or occupancy in flood-prone areas." Ques tions have arisen as to whether a conven tional loan can be made when the building is located in a special flood hazard area of a community that is participating in the NFIP, but where the particular building is not eligible for flood insurance protection because it has been declared to be