View original document
[…] the 100 year flood level, there is no basis for
the issuance of either a letter of map amend­
ment or map revision and the flood insurance
purchase requirement continues to apply.
The reason for requiring the insurance is that
the foundation on which the house is elevated
is still below the base flood elevation in the
special flood hazard area where it remains
exposed to the action of floodwaters.

4. WHAT IS "FINANCIAL
ASSISTANCE?"
Federal "financial assistance" and federal
"financial assistance for acquisition or con­
struction purposes" are defined in Sections 3
(a)(3) and (4) of the 1973 Act (42 USC 4003),
"Financial assistance" is defined as any "loan,
grant, guaranty, insurance, payment, rebate,
subsidy, disaster assistance loan or grant, or
any other form of direct or indirect Federal as­
sistance, other than general or special revenue
sharing or formula grants made to States."
and similar forms of direct and indirect assis­
tance from Federal agencies, such as Federal
Housing Administration or Veterans Admini­
stration loans, insurance or guaranties. Fed­
eral "financial assistance for acquisition or
construction purposes" is defined as "any