The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (d) Because the NFIP and its flood insurance policies are not available in communities that are not participating in the NFIP, the manda tory flood insurance purchase requirement applies only with respect to property located in special flood hazard areas in communities par ticipating in the NFIP. C. APPLIC A TIO N OF THE 1973 AC T TO FEDERAL O FFIC ER S AND AG ENCIES 1. FEDERAL AGENCIES DEFINED Federal Agencies are defined in Section 3 (a)(2) of the 1973 Act (42 USC 4003(a)(2), as "any department, agency, corporation, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch of the Federal Government, and includes the Fed eral National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation". (e) As to properties located outside the special flood hazard areas, and whose Zone designa tions are B, C, X, or D, the 1973 Act does not apply and, therefore, there is no mandatory flood insurance purchase requirement.