The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The reason for requiring the insurance is that the foundation on which the house is elevated is still below the base flood elevation in the special flood hazard area where it remains exposed to the action of floodwaters. 4. WHAT IS "FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE?" Federal "financial assistance" and federal "financial assistance for acquisition or con struction purposes" are defined in Sections 3 (a)(3) and (4) of the 1973 Act (42 USC 4003), "Financial assistance" is defined as any "loan, grant, guaranty, insurance, payment, rebate, subsidy, disaster assistance loan or grant, or any other form of direct or indirect Federal as sistance, other than general or special revenue sharing or formula grants made to States." and similar forms of direct and indirect assis tance from Federal agencies, such as Federal Housing Administration or Veterans Admini stration loans, insurance or guaranties.