The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] From the standpoint of the Federal government the question has been not whether the Federal government would be called upon to provide relief to those who suffered from flooding, bu t, rather, through what mechanism would Fed eral funds be made available. Therefore, the failure of the public to avail itself of the bene fits of flood insurance as an alternative to the disaster assistance approach became a matter of concern to the Congress. This concern was expressed by the Congress in the findings contained in Sections 2(a)(2), (3), (4) and (5) (42 USC 4002) of the Rood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, which noted 8 Federal Em ergency M anagem ent A gency Insurance Program’s Standard Flood Insur ance Policy refer to "mobile homes" as "manu factured homes.") "the availability of Federal loans, grants, guar anties, insurance, and other forms of financial assistance are often determining factors in the utilization of land and the location and con struction of public and of private industrial, commercial and residential facilities" and that "property acquired or constructed with grants or other Federal assistance may be exposed to risk of loss through floods, thus frustrating the purpose for which such assistance was ex tended" and that "the Nation cannot afford the tragic losses of life caused annually by flood