The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Comments may be inspected in Room B-1112, except as provided in § 261.8(a) of the Board’s Rules Regarding Availability of information (12 CFR 261.6(a)). ADDRESS: P©§3 FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Richard M. Ashton, Assistant General Counsel, 202/452-3750, or Richard M. Whiting, Senior Attorney, 202/452-3779, Legal Division, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. (OVER) SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: ( 1 ) Proposed Rulemaking. Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C 1843(c)(8), states that bank holding companies lawfully may engage in those activities the Board has “determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing and controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto.” 12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8).