View original document
[…] Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, 20th Street and Constitution
Avenue, N.W., 20551, or delivered to
Room B-2223 between 8:45 a.m. and 5:15
p.m. Comments may be inspected in
Room B-1112, except as provided in
§ 261.8(a) of the Board’s Rules Regarding
Availability of information (12 CFR
261.6(a)).
ADDRESS:

P©§3 FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Richard M. Ashton, Assistant General
Counsel, 202/452-3750, or Richard M.
Whiting, Senior Attorney, 202/452-3779,
Legal Division, Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System.
(OVER)

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: ( 1 )

Proposed Rulemaking. Section 4(c)(8) of
the Bank Holding Company Act, 12
U.S.C 1843(c)(8), states that bank
holding companies lawfully may engage
in those activities the Board has
“determined (by order or regulation) to
be so closely related to banking or
managing and controlling banks as to be
a proper incident thereto.” 12 U.S.C.
1843(c)(8). Under proposed general
guidelines provided in a federal circuit
court opinion, a nonbanking activity
may be regarded as closely related to
banking if it meets one of the following
criteria: (a) Banks generally have in fact
provided the proposed service; (b) banks