View original document
[…] Cir. No. 9381]




\

-2 -

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Monetary Control Act of 1980 ("MCA")
(Title I of P.L. 96-221; 94 Stat. 132) defines "transaction account"
as a deposit or account on which the depositor or account holder is
permitted to make payments or transfers to third persons or others (12
U.S.C. § 461(b)(1)(C)). The Board is empowered to determine that deposits
or accounts are transaction accounts for reserve requirement purposes
if such accounts may be used to provide funds directly or indirectly
for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons or
others (12 U.S.C. § 461(b)).
The Board's Regulation D currently defines
"transaction account" as "a deposit or account on which the depositor
or account holder is permitted to make withdrawals by negotiable or
transferable instrument, payment orders of withdrawal, telephone transfers,
or other similar device for the purpose of making payments or transfers
to third persons or others."
(12 CFR § 204.2(e)).
Several depository institutions have recently begun issuing
complex time deposit arrangements involving a line of credit that may
be accessed by checks drawn on the issuing institution that are payable
to third parties.