View original document
[…] into account the effect of the combination of provisions and covenants
in the agreement as a whole and the particular facts and circumstances
of each case.

Nevertheless, the Board believes that the factors outlined

in this statement provide a framework for guiding bank holding companies
in complying with the requirements of the Act.




-2 -

II.

Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Under section 3(a) of the Act, a bank holding company may

not acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 5 per
cent of the voting shares of a bank without the Board's prior approval.
(12 U.S.C.

§ 1842(a)(3)).

In addition, this section of the Act provides

that a bank holding company may not, without the Board's prior approval,
acquire control of a bank:

that is, in the words of the statute, "for

any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of
a bank holding company."

(12 U.S.C.

§ 1842(a)(2)).

Under the Act,

a bank is a subsidiary of a bank holding company if:
1.

the company directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds
with power to vote 25 per cent or more of the voting shares
of the bank;

2.