View original document
[…] a "demonstrably and s t a t i s t i c a l l y sound, empirically derived" credit scoring
system because i t aggregates income (including a type of income which, by
i t s e l f , would not be selected as a predictive c h a r a c t e r i s t i c ) .
Creditors have asked whether evaluating or deriving a point score
for certain types of income (such as Social Security and alimony) during the
development of the system constitutes "consideration" of that income for pur­
poses of the regulation, enabling the creditor to discount or exclude such
1/

Section 202.6(b)(5) states in relevant part:
A creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the
income of an applicant or the spouse of the applicant because of a
prohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time
employment, or from an annuity, pension, or other retirement benefit;
but a creditor may consider the amount and probable continuance of any
income in evaluating an applicant's creditworthiness. Where an appli­
cant r e l i e s on alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments
in applying for c re d i t , a creditor shall consider such payments as
income to the extent that they are l i k e l y to be consistently made.
Factors that a creditor may consider in determining the likelihood of
consistent payments include, but are not limited to, whether the pay­
ments are received pursuant to a written agreement or court decree;