View original document
[…] information. The Board also is amending Regulation Y to permit bank
holding companies to have management interlocks with depository insti­
tutions to which they provide management consulting services if such
interlocks would be permissible under exceptions contained in Regulation L
that apply to institutions in need of management or operating expertise.
EFFECTIVE DATE:

April 20, 1982.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melanie L. Fein, Attorney, (202)4523594, Legal Division, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company
Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)) permits bank holding companies to hold shares
of "any company the activities of which the Board, after due notice
and opportunity for hearing, determines (by order or regulation) to
be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as
to be a proper incident thereto." The Board's Regulation Y specifies
activities that it has determined to be closely related to banking and
thus permissible for bank holding companies under section 4(c)(8).
(12 C.F.R. 225.4(a)).
In determining whether a particular activity