View original document
[…] terminated after 1 year does not require
*consumer lease disclosures.
3. Organization. A consumer lease
does not include a lease made to an
organization, as defined in § 2113.2(a)(9).
A lease to an organization is outside the
requirements of the regulation even if
the property is used (by an employee,
for example) primarily for personal,
family or household purposes. Likewise,
a lease made to an organization is not a
consumer lease even if it is
subsequently assigned to a natural
person.
4. Credit sale. A lease that meets the
definition of a credit sale in Regulation
Z, 12 CFR 226.2(a)(16), is not a consumer
lease. Regulation Z defines a credit sale,
in part, as “a bailment or lease (unless
terminable without penalty at any time
by the consumer) under which the
consumer (1) Agrees to pay as
compensation for use a sum
substantially equivalent to, or in excess
of, the total value of the property and

50382

Federal Register / Vol. 46, No. 197 / Tuesday, October 13, 1981 / Proposed Rules

services involved; and (2) Will become
(or ha3 the option to become), for no
additional consideration or for nominal
consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.”

2(a)(8) "Lessor”.
1.
A ssignees. An assignee may be a
lessor in certain circumstances. For
example:
• An automobile dealer and a bank
have a business relationship in
which the bank supplies the dealer
with lease contracts that are
initially payable to the dealer and
provide for the immediate