View original document
[…] However,
the Board notes that its action will bolster the ability of small depository
institutions, which do not have foreign branches, to compete for deposits
with large institutions with foreign branches.
Effective May 14, 1981, pursuant to the Board's authority
under § 19(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 461(a)) to define
the terms used in that section and to prescribe such regulations as
the Board may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of § 19 and
to prevent evasions thereof, the Board amends Regulations D (12 CFR
Part 204) and Q (12 CFR Part 217) as follows:
1. Section 204.2 of Regulation D (12 CFR Part 204) is amended
by adding a new paragraph (t) as follows:
SECTION 204.2 —

DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Part, the following definitions apply
unless otherwise specified:




*

*

*

*

*

- 4(t)
"Any deposit that is payable only at an office located
outside the United States" means (1) a deposit of a United States residentthat is in a denomination of $100,000 or more, and as to which the depositor
is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to demand payment
only outside the United States or (2) a deposit of a person who is not