View original document
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 5(a) of the International Banking
Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101 et seg.) ("IBA") provides that, with the
exception of grandfathered offices, no foreign bank may directly or
indirectly establish and operate either a Federal or a State branch
outside its "home State" unless the foreign bank enters into an agreement
or undertaking with the Board to accept only such deposits at the outof-home State branch as would be permissible for an Edge Corporation
(such agreement to be filed on a form provided by the Board). Under
the Edge Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seg.), Edge Corporations may only receive
deposits in the U.S. as may be "incidental to or for the purpose of
carrying out transactions in foreign countries or dependencies or insular
possessions of the United States." In addition to the requirement of
an agreement to restrict deposit-taking, a Federal branch or agency
may be established or operated outside a foreign bank's home State only
if the operation of such an office is expressly permitted by the receiving

[Encl„ Cir, No. 8673]



-2 -