View original document
[…] device” is changed to “ series of related
unauthorized transfers.” This revision
recognizes that unauthorized transfers
may occur in circumstances other than
those involving loss or theft of an access
device.
A few commenters found the term
‘‘related transfers” to be ambiguous.
Whether several unauthorized transfers
are related is a question of fact;
typically transfers arising from a single
loss or theft of the access device will be
related.
In addition, the phrases “ electronic
fund" and “ whichever is less,” which
were inadvertently omitted, have been
inserted.
Section 205.7—Initial D isclosure o f
Terms and Conditions. Section 205.7
corresponds to § 205.6 in the proposal.
Comment was solicited on whether
disclosure should be permitted "before
the first electronic fund transfer is made
involving a consumer’s account.” A
large number of responses were
received, the majority supporting the
proposal. The proposed language was
considered particularly important where
the consumer contracts with an
employer (in the case o f direct payroll
deposit) or with a utility (in the case of