View original document
[…] name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease
collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt
collector obtains ver ification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or
the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such
verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor,
is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.
“ (c) The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt
under this section may not be construed by any court as an admission
of liability by the consumer.
15 USC 1692h.

Ҥ 810. Multiple debts

“If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single pay­
ment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt col­
lector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed
by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in
accordance with the consumer's directions.

15 USC 1692i.

Ҥ 811. Legal actions by debt collectors

“ (a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt
against any consumer shall—
“ (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real prop­
erty securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in