View original document
[…] a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained
by such person; or (iv) concerns a debt obtained by such
person as a secured party in a commercial credit transaction
involving the creditor.
“ (7) The term ‘location information’ means a consumers place
of abode and his telephone number at such place, or his place of
employment.
“ (8) The term ‘State’ means any State, territory, or possession
of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of the fore­
going.
15 USC 1692b.

Ҥ 804. Acquisition of location inform ation

“Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the
consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the
consumer shall—
“ (1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting
location information concerning the consumer, and, only if
expressly requested, identify his employer;
“ (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;
“ (3) not communicate with any such person more than once