The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] “§ 816. Relation to State laws 15 USC 1692n. “This title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person sub ject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title. “§ 817. Exemption for State regulation 15 USC 1692o. “The Commission shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this title any class of debt collection practices within any State if the Commission determines that under the law of that State that class of debt collection practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this title, and that there is adequate pro vision for enforcement.