The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] “ (7) The term ‘location information’ means a consumers place of abode and his telephone number at such place, or his place of employment. “ (8) The term ‘State’ means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of the fore going. 15 USC 1692b. “§ 804. Acquisition of location inform ation “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall— “ (1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer; “ (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt; “ (3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to