The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] In addition, each report of the Commission shall include its assessment of the extent to which compliance with this title 21 PUBLIC LAW 95-109—SEPT. 20, 1977 91 STAT. 883 is being achieved and a summary of the enforcement actions taken by the Commission under section 814 of this title. “ (b) In the exercise of its functions under this title, the Commis sion may obtain upon request the views of any other Federal agency which exercises enforcement functions under section 814 of this title. “§ 816. Relation to State laws 15 USC 1692n. “This title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person sub ject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title. “§ 817. Exemption for State regulation 15 USC 1692o.