The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] “ (c) The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt under this section may not be construed by any court as an admission of liability by the consumer. 15 USC 1692h. “§ 810. Multiple debts “If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single pay ment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt col lector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions. 15 USC 1692i.