View original document
[…] described in the following interpretation, foreign
institutions that are principally engaged in a
commercial banking business. In applying this
test, however, the Board has adopted certain
minimum criteria which have to be met in
every case under section 25 unless a specific
exception adopted by the Board applies.
P art 213 of Title 12 is amended by adding
the following new section:
§ 213.105— In terp retatio n of foreign bank for
purposes of section 25 of the
F ederal Reserve Act.
Under the third paragraph of section 25 of
the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 601), any national banking association 1
possessing a capital and surplus of $ 1,000,000
or more may file application with the Board for
permission, upon such conditions and under
such regulations as may be prescribed by the




Board, “to acquire and hold, directly or indi­
rectly, stock or other evidences of ownership
in one or more banks organized under the law
of a foreign country or a dependency or insular
possession of the United States and not engaged,
directly or indirectly, in any activity in the
United States except as, in the judgment of the
Board, shall be incidental to the international or
foreign business of such foreign bank; and,
notwithstanding the provisions of section 23A
of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c),
to make loans or extensions of credit to or for
the account of such bank in the manner and
within the limits prescribed by the Board by
general or specific regulation or ruling.”
P ursuant to its authority under the third
paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve
Act, the Board has promulgated section 213.4
of this part (Regulation M ), which sets forth
appropriate conditions and limitations on a
member bank’s acquisition and holding, directly