The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SECTION 215.7— REPORTS OF MEMBER BANKS TO FEDERAL SUPERVISORS Each member bank shall include with (but not as part of) each report of condition and copy thereof filed pursuant to sec tion 7 (a ) (3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817 (a) ( 3 ) ) a report of all loans under authority of this Part made by the bank since the date of its previous report of condi tion. APPENDIX Subsection (g) of section 22 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 375a) provides as follows: Sec. 22 * * * ( g ) ( 1 ) Except as authorized under this subsection, no member bank may extend credit in any manner to any of its own executive officers. No executive officer of any member bank may become indebted to that member bank except by means of an extension of credit which the bank is authorized to make under this subsection. Any extension of credit under this subsection shall be promptly reported to the board of directors of the bank, and may be made only if— (A ) the bank would be authorized to make it to borrowers other than its officers; (B ) it is on terms not more favorable than those afforded other borrowers; (C) the officer has submitted a detailed current financial statement; and (D ) it is on condition that it shall become due and pay able on demand of the bank at any time when the officer is indebted to any other bank or banks on account of exten sions of credit of any one of the three categories respectively referred to in paragraphs (2 ), (3 ), and (4) in an aggre gate amount greater than the amount of credit of the same category that could be extended to him by the bank of which he is an officer. (2) W ith the specific prior approval of its board of direc tors, a member bank may make a loan not exceeding $30,000 to any executive officer of the bank if, at the time the loan is made— (A ) it is secured by a first lien on a dwelling which is expected, after the making of the loan, to be owned by the officer and used by him as his residence, and (B) no other loan by the bank to the officer under author ity of this paragraph is outstanding. (3) A member bank may make extensions of credit to any executive officer of the bank, not exceeding the aggregate amount of $ 10,000 outstanding at any one time, to finance the education of the children of the officer.