View original document
[…] functions o f a clearing house for its member banks.
Section 11 (i) (12 U.S.C. 248 ( i ) ) provides :
The Board o f Governors o f the Federal Reserve System shall
be authorized and empowered: *** (i) To require bonds o f Fed­
eral reserve agents, to make regulations for the safeguarding o f
all collateral, bonds, Federal reserve notes, money or property o f
any kind deposited in the hands o f such agents, and said board
shall perform the duties, functions, or services specified in this
Act, and make all rules and regulations necessary to enable said
board effectively to perform the same.
Section 1 4(e) (12 U.S.C. 358) provides :
Every Federal reserve bank shall have power: * * * (e ) To es­
tablish accounts with other Federal reserve banks fo r exchange
purposes and, with the consent or upon the order and direction o f
the Board o f Governors o f the Federal Reserve System and under
regulations to be prescribed by said board, to open and maintain
accounts in foreign countries, appoint correspondents, and es­
tablish agencies in such countries wheresoever it may be deemed
best fo r the purpose o f purchasing, selling, and collecting bills o f
exchange, and to buy and sell, with or without its indorsement,
through such correspondents or agencies, bills o f exchange (or
acceptances) arising out o f actual commercial transactions
which have not more than ninety days to run, exclusive o f days
o f grace, and which bear the signature o f two or more responsi­
ble parties, and, with the consent o f the Board o f Governors o f
the Federal Reserve System, to open and maintain banking ac­
counts fo r such foreign correspondents or agencies, or fo r fo r­
eign banks or bankers, or for foreign states as defined in section
2 5 (b ) of this Act. Whenever any such account has been opened
Digitized for or
FRASER
agency or correspondent has been appointed by a Federal re­


15

REGULATION J

serve bank, with the consent o f or under the order and direction
o f the Board o f Governors o f the Federal Reserve System, any
other Federal reserve bank may, with the consent and approval
o f the Board o f Governors o f the Federal Reserve System, be
permitted to carry on or conduct, through the Federal reserve
bank opening such account or appointing such agency or corre­
spondent, any transaction authorized by this section under rules
and regulations to be prescribed by the board.
The sixth
vides :

paragraph o f section 2 5 (b )

(12 U.S.C. 632) pro­

For the purposes o f this section, * * * (2) the term “ foreign
state” includes any foreign government or any department, dis­
trict, province, county, possession, or other similar govern­