The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] It does not limit the ability of a lender to provide for determination fees in other circumstances under its lending contract, provided that such fees are not in conflict with other Federal or State laws. Notice Requirements The proposal revises the current regulation to reflect the provisions added by the Reform Act that prescribe the minimum contents of a regulated lending institution’s notice concerning special flood hazards to borrowers and loan servicers. The 1968 Act (42 U.S.C. 4104a) requires regulated lending institutions to notify the “purchaser or lessee (or obtain satisfactory assurances that the seller or lessor has notified the purchaser or lessee)” of special flood hazards. In this context, the terms “purchaser” and “lessee” refer to the person who will occupy a property. The Reform Act did not amend this statutory language.