View original document
[…] §213.2(a)(19).
4. Organization. A consumer lease does not
include a lease made to an organization, such
as a corporation or a government agency or
instrumentality. A lease to an organization is
outside the requirements of the regulation
even if the property is used (by an employee,
for example) primarily for personal, family or
household purposes. Likewise, a lease made
to an organization is not a consumer lease
even if it is guaranteed by or subsequently
assigned to a natural person.
5. Credit sale. A lease that meets the
definition of a credit sale in Regulation Z, 12
CFR 226.2(a)(16), is not a consumer lease.
Regulation Z defines a credit sale, in part, as
"a bailment or lease (unless terminable
without penalty at any time by the consumer)
under which the consumer:
i. Agrees to pay as compensation for use a
sum substantially equivalent to, or in excess
of, the total value of the property and
services involved; and
ii. Will become (or has the option to
become), for no additional consideration or
for nominal consideration, the owner of the




property upon compliance with the
agreement.”
6. Safe deposit boxes. A lease of a safe
deposit box is not a consumer lease for
purposes of this regulation.
7. Leases of personal property incidental to

a service. The following leases of personal

property are deemed incidental to a service
and are not consumer leases subject to the