View original document
[…] *
*
*
*
*
Bv order o f the Board o f G overnors o f the
Federal Reserve S ystem , D ecem ber 9,1994

Barbara R. Lowrey,
Associate Secretary of the Board
FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE
CORPORATION
12 CFR Chapter III

For the reasons set forth in the joint
preamble, 12 CFR Part 325 is amended
as follows.
PART 325—CAPITAL MAINTENANCE
1 The authority citation for part 325
is revised to read as follows*
Authority: 12 V S C 1815(a), 1815(b),
1816.1818(a), 1818(b), 1818(c). 1818(t),
1819(Tenth), 1828(c), 1828(d), 1828(i),
1828(n), 1828(o), 1828 note, 1831n note,
18310, 3907, 3909

§ 325.3 [Amended]
2 Section 325 3(a) is amended in the
fourth sentence by adding “significant
risks from concentrations of credit or
nontraditional activities,” immediately
after “funding risks,” and by adding
“will take these other factors into
account in analyzing the bank’s capital
adequacy and” immediately after
‘FDIC” and before “may”
3 The fifth paragraph of the
introductory text of Appendix A to Part
325 is revised to read as follows
Appendix A to Part 325—Statement of
Policy on Risk-Based Capital
* * * * *




The risk-based capital ratio focuses