The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] In general, the limit is equal to the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus. 12 U.S.C 375b(5); 12 CFR 215.4(d). Section 22(h) also authorizes the Board to set a higher limit for banks with deposits of less than S i 00 million if the Board determines that the exception is "important to avoid constricting the availability of credit in small communities or to attract directors of such banks." The statute provides that the higher limit for smaller banks may not exceed 200 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.