View original document
[…] Thompson (202/452-3544), Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, 20th & C Street, NW.,
Washington, DC 20551.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background
Section 22(h) of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 375b), as amended by
section 306 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation Improvement Act
of 1991 (FDICIA), imposes an aggregate
limit on the amount a bank may lend to

its executive officers, directors, and
principal shareholders (insiders) and
their related interests as a class. In
general, the limit is equal to the bank's
unimpaired capital and unimpaired
surplus. 12 U.S.C 375b(5); 12 CFR
215.4(d). Section 22(h) also authorizes
the Board to set a higher limit for banks
with deposits of less than S i 00 million
if the Board determines that the
exception is "important to avoid
constricting the availability of credit in
small communities or to attract directors
of such banks." The statute provides
that the higher limit for smaller banks
may not exceed 200 percent of the
bank’s unimpaired capital and
unimpaired surplus.
Effective May 1 8 ,1 9 9 2 , the Board
adopted an interim rule permitting
adequately capitalized banks with