The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Nor will it result in a major increase in costs or prices for consumers; individual industries; federal, state, or local government agencies; or geographic regions. It will not have any significant adverse effect on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic or foreign markets. Therefore, a regulatory impact analysis is not required. INITIAL REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ANALYSIS As required by 5 U.S.C. 603(b), a "description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered" and a "succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis for, the proposed rule" are found elsewhere in this preamble. The Board and the Treasury propose that the requirements in this rule be applicable to all financial -19- institutions subject to the Bank Secrecy Act, as implemented, regardless of their size.