View original document
[…] persons subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States. Therefore, persons
engaging in transactions with foreign
nationals may not rely on the fact that
any particular foreign national is not on
the list as evidence that it is not a
specially designated national. The
Treasury Department regards it as
incumbent upon all U.S. persons
engaging in transactions with foreign
nationals to take reasonable steps to
ascertain for them selves whether such
foreign nationals are specially
designated nationals of Cambodia,
Cuba, North Korea, or Vietnam.
Please take notice that section 16 of
the Trading With the Enemy Act ("the
A ct”), as amended, provides in part that
w hoever willfully violates any provision
of the Act or any license, rule or
regulation issued thereunder:

August 1988

“Shall, upon conviction, be fined not more
than $50,000, or, if a natural person,
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or
both; and the officer, director, or agent of any
corporation who knowingly participates in
such violation shall be punished by a like
fine, imprisonment, or both, and any
property, funds, securities, papers, or other
articles or documents, or any vessel, together
with her tackle, apparel, furniture, and
equipment, concerned in such violation shall
be forfeited to the United States."
In addition, persons convicted of an
offense under the Act may be fined a
greater amount than set forth in the Act,
as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3623.
A uthority: 50 U.S.C . App. 5(b) and 18 U.S.C.

3623.

Specially Designated Nationals of Cuba
Abastecadora N aval Y Industrial, S.A.