The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Under what circumstances should an exception apply? 3 10. If banks in the issuing bank’s community generally do not collect checks through the Federal Reserve, should the availability schedules of one or more correspondent banks used by banks in that community be used to determine whether the proposed regulation’s standard for equivalent availability has been met? Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis Of the items required to be contained in an initial regulatory flexibility analysis by 5 U.S.C. 603(b), the first ("a description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered”) and the second ("a succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis for, the proposed rule") are found elsewhere in this preamble. The requirements of the proposed rule would apply to all banks subject to the rule regardless of size.