View original document
[…] of the issuing bank, to remit funds to
foreign payees not be restricted. Under
what circumstances should an exception
apply?

3

10.
If banks in the issuing bank’s
community generally do not collect
checks through the Federal Reserve,
should the availability schedules of one
or more correspondent banks used by
banks in that community be used to
determine whether the proposed
regulation’s standard for equivalent
availability has been met?
Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
Of the items required to be contained
in an initial regulatory flexibility
analysis by 5 U.S.C. 603(b), the first ("a
description of the reasons why action by
the agency is being considered”) and the
second ("a succinct statement of the
objectives of, and legal basis for, the
proposed rule") are found elsewhere in
this preamble.
The requirements of the proposed rule
would apply to all banks subject to the
rule regardless of size. The proposed
rule would affect any bank that issues a
teller's check that does not meet the
equivalent availability standard of the