The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (h) Reliance on Board rulings. No provision of this subpart imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Board, regardless of whether such rule, regulation, or interpretation is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason after such act or omission has occurred. § 229.39 Insolvency of bank. (a) or coming Duty of receiver. into, A check or returned check in, the possession of a paying, A-240 collecting, “241- depositary, or returning bank that suspends payment and which check is not finally paid shall be returned by the receiver, trustee, or agent in charge of the closed bank to the bank or customer that transferred the check to the closed bank. (b) Preference against paying or a depositary bank s If a paying or depositary bank finally pays a check or returned check and suspends payment without making a settlement for the check with its customer or the prior bank, which settlement is or becomes final, the customer or prior bank has a preferred claim against the paying or depositary bank. ( c) Preference against collecting or returning bank. If a collecting or returning bank receives settlement from a subsequent bank for a check or returned check, which settlement is or becomes final, and suspends payments without making a settlement for the check with the prior bank, which is or becomes final, the prior bank has a preferred claim against the collecting or returning bank, (d) Final payment of provisional settlement. If a paying bank gives, or a collecting bank gives or receives, a provisional settlement for a check or returned check and thereafter suspends payment, the suspension does not prevent or interfere with the settlement becoming final if such finality occurs automatically upon the lapse of a certain time or the happening of certain events,, A -241 -242- § 229.40 Relation to state law. The provisions of this subpart supersede any inconsistent provisions of the U.C.C. as adopted in any state, or of any other state law, but only to the extent of the inconsistency. § 22904l Exclusions.