The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] in 1956*, the Board has formally stated on numerous occasions that a bank holding company should act as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks,, Court recognized in the 1978 First 3 As the Supreme Lincolnwood decision*, Congress has expressly endorsed the Board0s long-standing view that a holding company must serve as a ^source of strength to 2 subsidiary financial institutions." / pronouncements decision* over the years In addition to frequent and the 1978 Supreme Court this principle has been incorporated explicitly in Regulation Y since 1983. In particular* Section 225.4(a)(1) of Regulation Y provides that: A bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe or unsound manner. The important public policy interest in the support provided by a bank holding company to its subsidiary banks is based upon the fact that* in acquiring a commercial bank* a bank holding company derives certain benefits at the corporate level that result* in part* from the ownership of an