Full text of Education Amendments of 1972
[…] The amount paid by the Federal Government to the Virgin Islands and Guam pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed during any fiscal year, except the fiscal years ending June 30, 1971, and June 30, 1972, when such amount m a j be used to pay the total cost of providing services pursuant to this Act, the amount available and budgeted for expenditure by the Virgin Islands and Guam for the purposes of this Act.". (h) Section 10 of the Act of May 8, 1914, is amended by striking out "and Puerto Rico" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam". (i) Section 4 of the Act of October 10, 1962 (76 Stat. 806; 16 U.S.C. 582a-3), is amended by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", except that for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1971, and June 30, 1972, the matching funds requirement hereof shall not be applicable to the Virgin Islands and Guam, and sums authorized for such years for the Virgin Islands and Guam may be used to pay the total cost of programs for forestrv research.". (j) Section^8 of the Act of October 10, 1962 (76 Stat. 807; 16 U.S.C. 582a-7), is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", the Virgin Islands, and Guam.". (k) Section 1 of the Act of August 11, 1955 (7 U.S.C.