Full text of Education Amendments of 1972
[…] in lieu thereof the figure "$4,360,000". (e) The Act of March 4, 1940 (54 Stat. 39; 7 U.S,C. 331) is amended— (1) by striking out "and Territories'' wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", Puerto Kico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam"; (2) by striking out "or Territories" w^herever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam"; and (3) by striking out "State" wherever it appears in the third proviso of that Act and inserting in lieu thereof the folloAving: "State, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam". (f) Section 207 of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1091; 7 U.S.C. 1626), is amended by striking out the period at the end of the section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and the term 'State' when used in this chapter shall include the Virgin Islands and Guam.". (g) Section 3 of the Act of May 8,1914, as amended (38 Stat. 373; 7 T'.S.C. 343), is further amended by inserting " ( 1 ) " immediately after the designation of subsection (b) thereof and by adding at the end of subsection (b) thereof a new paragraph (2) as follows; "(2) There is authorized to