The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is authorized and empowered to promul gate such regulations as it may deem necessary to enforce compli ance with the provisions of this subsection and the proper exercise of the powers granted therein. Sections 1, 2, and 3 of the Act of Congress approved November 7, 1918, as amended (12 U.S.C. 215, 215a, and 215b), provide in part as "ollows: S e c . 1. That (a) any national banking association or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national REGULATION F 30 banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association. . . . # « * * * * » (e) The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking association and such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to