View original document
[…] deposited with the State authorities for the protection of private
or court trusts, and (3) shall not exercise thereafter any of the
powers granted by this subsection without first applying for and
obtaining a new permit to exercise such powers pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection. The Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System is authorized and empowered to promul­
gate such regulations as it may deem necessary to enforce compli­
ance with the provisions of this subsection and the proper exercise
of the powers granted therein.
Sections 1, 2, and 3 of the Act of Congress approved November 7,
1918, as amended (12 U.S.C. 215, 215a, and 215b), provide in part as
"ollows:
S e c . 1. That (a) any national banking association or any bank
incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval
of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national

REGULATION F

30

banking associations located in the same State under the charter
of a national banking association. . . .
#

«

*

*

*

*

»

(e)
The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks
or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall
be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking
association and such consolidated national banking association