The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The options described for each issue are not mutually exclusive and do not constitute the only possible responses. The Board also solicits comment pn the general subject of applying Regulation B's specific rules to credit scoring systems. After analysis of the comments received, the Board will determine what issues, if any, warrant its further consideration and what regulatory action appears appropriate. 1. In developing and using a credit scoring system, what constitutes discounting o f in com e and what consitutes exclusion o f consideration o f incom e? Section 202.6(b)(5) provides that a "creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income of an applicant. . , because the income is derived from part-time employment . . .” However, the "creditor may consider the amount and probable continuance of any income.. . ." The Board adopted this rule to prevent discrimination against married women, many of whom work only part-time, and to curtail the practice of arbitrarily 23888 discounting the wife’s income on joint