View original document
[…] 2. Board Authority Over Nonbank
Subsidiaries o f Holding Company Banks
Under the Financial Institutions
Supervisory A ct o f 1966. Similarly, some
commenters have argued that the ceaseand-desist authority of the Board under
the Financial Institutions Supervisory
Act of 1968 (‘’FISA") (12 U.S.C.
1818(b)(3)) does not extend to nonbank
subsidiaries of holding company banks
and that this demonstrates that the BHC
Act also does not apply to such
subsidiaries. This argument however,
appears based on a misreading of the
statute. In fact, the terms of the ceaseand-desist statute (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(3))
confirm that section 4(a) of the BHC Act
applies to subsidiaries of holding
company banks as indirect subsidiaries
of the bank holding company. FISA
grants the Board cease and desist
authority over “any bank holding
company and [to] any subsidiary (other
than a bank) of a holding company, as
those terms are defined in the A ct” As
noted, a subsidiary of a holding
company bank is, as a matter of law, a
subsidiary of the holding company and
is, thus, contrary to the commenters'
claims, subject to the Board's cease-anddesist authority.
The second sentence of section
1818(b)(3), in recognition of the Board’s