The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] This argument however, appears based on a misreading of the statute. In fact, the terms of the ceaseand-desist statute (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(3)) confirm that section 4(a) of the BHC Act applies to subsidiaries of holding company banks as indirect subsidiaries of the bank holding company. FISA grants the Board cease and desist authority over “any bank holding company and [to] any subsidiary (other than a bank) of a holding company, as those terms are defined in the A ct” As noted, a subsidiary of a holding company bank is, as a matter of law, a subsidiary of the holding company and is, thus, contrary to the commenters' claims, subject to the Board's cease-anddesist authority.