The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Comments are invited The amendment reduces information collection requirements. LIST OF SUBJECTS IN 12 C.F.R. PART 221: Banks, Banking, Credit, Federal Reserve System, Investments, Margin, Margin requirements, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Securities. For the reasons set out in this notice, and pursuant to the Board's authority under sections 7 and 23 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78g and w ) , the Board proposes to amend 12 C.F.R. Part 221 as follows: 1. The authority citation for Part 221 continues to read as follows: Authority: 15 U.S.C. 78g and 78w. - 2. 3 - Section 221.3 is proposed to be amended by: a) adding the words "in an amount exceeding $100,000" after the words "whenever a bank extends credit secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock" in paragraph (b). b) adding the words "in an amount exceeding $100,000" after the words "If a bank extends credit, secured directly or indirectly by any margin stock" in paragraph (c)(i).