View original document
[…] location of the issuing bank, to remit funds to
foreign payees not be restricted.

Under what

circumstances should an exception apply?
10.

If banks in the issuing bank's community generally
do not collect checks through the Federal Reserve,
should the availability schedules of one or more
correspondent banks used by banks in that
community be used to determine whether the
proposed regulation's standard for equivalent
availability has been met?

Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.
Of the items required to be contained in an initial
regulatory flexibility analysis by 5 U.S.C. 603(b), the first
("a description of the reasons why action by the agency is being
considered") and the second ("a succinct statement of the
objectives of, and legal basis for, the proposed rule") are
found elsewhere in this preamble.
The requirements of the proposed rule would apply to
all banks subject to the rule regardless of size.

The proposed

rule would affect any bank that issues a teller's check that
does not meet the equivalent availability standard of the rule;
- 10 -