View original document
[…] incidental to those investment advisory
activities), an investment company
registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940, an insurance
company that is subject to supervision
by a State insurance regulator (with
respect to insurance activities of the
company and activities incidental to
those insurance activities), and an entity
that is subject to regulation by the
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission.
§ 40.2

Rule of construction.

The examples in this part are not
exclusive. Compliance with an example,
to the extent applicable, constitutes
compliance with this part.
§ 40.3

Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(a) Affiliate means any company that
controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with another company.
(b)(1) Clear and conspicuous means
that a notice is reasonably
understandable and designed to call
attention to the nature and significance
of the information contained in the
notice.
(2) Examples. (i) The bank makes it
notice reasonably understandable if, to
the extent applicable, the bank:
(A) Presents the information
contained in the notice in clear, concise
sentences, paragraphs and sections;
(B) Uses short explanatory sentences
and bullet lists, whenever possible;
(C) Uses definite, concrete, everyday
words and active voice, whenever
possible;
(D) Avoids multiple negatives;
(E) Avoids legal and highly technical
business terminology; and
(F) Avoids boilerplate explanations
that are imprecise and readily subject to
different interpretations.
(ii) The bank designs its notice to call
attention to the nature and significance

Jkt 190000

PO 00000

Frm 00021

Fmt 4701

Sfmt 4702

8789

of the information contained in the
notice if, to the extent applicable, the
bank:
(A) Uses a plain-language heading to
call attention to the notice;
(B) Uses a typeface and type size that
are easy to read; and
(C) Provides wide margins and ample
line spacing.
(iii) If the bank provides a notice on
the same form as another notice or other
document, the bank designs its notice to
call attention to the nature and
significance of the information
contained in the notice if the bank uses:
(A) Larger type size(s), boldface or
italics in the text;
(B) Wider margins and line spacing in
the notice; or
(C) Shading or sidebars to highlight
the notice, whenever possible.
(c) Collect means to obtain
information that is organized or
retrievable on a personally identifiable
basis, irrespective of the source of the
underlying information.
(d) Company means any corporation,
limited liability company, business
trust, general or limited partnership,
association or similar organization.