View original document
[…] U.S.C. 1951, et seq., and 31 U.S.C. 53115326), authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury to require financial institutions
to keep records and file reports that the
Secretary determines have a high degree
of usefulness in criminal, tax or

regulatory matters. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C.
5313 and the regulations thereunder,
financial institutions are required to file
reports on IRS Form 4789, the Currency
Transaction Report (“CTR”), that occur
on transactions in currency in excess of
$10,000 “by, through or to such financial
institution.” 31 CFR 103.22(a). In
addition, § 103.22(a)(1) provides that
multiple currency transactions shall be
treated as a single transaction if the
financial institution has knowledge that
they are “by or on behalf of any person
and result in either cash in or cash out
totaling more than $10,000 during any
one business day.” Financial institutions
at the present time are not required to
purchase new software or hardware in
order to aggregate currency
transactions. If they do not have an
automated or manual system for
aggregating transactions, they must rely
upon the personal knowledge of their