The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 5313 and the regulations thereunder, financial institutions are required to file reports on IRS Form 4789, the Currency Transaction Report (“CTR”), that occur on transactions in currency in excess of $10,000 “by, through or to such financial institution.” 31 CFR 103.22(a). In addition, § 103.22(a)(1) provides that multiple currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction if the financial institution has knowledge that they are “by or on behalf of any person and result in either cash in or cash out totaling more than $10,000 during any one business day.” Financial institutions at the present time are not required to purchase new software or hardware in order to aggregate currency transactions.