The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] A consumer lease does not include a lease made to an organization, such as a corporation or a government agency or instrumentality. A lease to an organization is outside the requirements of the regulation even if the property is used (by an employee, for example) primarily for personal, family or household purposes. Likewise, a lease made to an organization is not a consumer lease even if it is guaranteed by or subsequently assigned to a natural person. 5. Credit sale. A lease that meets the definition of a credit sale in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226.2(a)(16), is not a consumer lease. Regulation Z defines a credit sale, in part, as “a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at any time by the consumer) under which the consumer: i. Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and services involved; and ii. Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property upon compliance with the agreement.” 6. S a fe d ep o sit box es. A lease of a safe deposit box is not a consumer lease for purposes of this regulation. 7. L eases o f p erso n a l pro p erty in cid en tal to a service.