The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Cross-marketing The Board’s section 20 Orders also prohibit a bank or thrift affiliate of a section 20 subsidiary from acting as agent for, or engaging in marketing activities on behalf of, the section 20 subsidiary.4 The Board is requesting 3 Under 12 CFR 225.71, a senior executive officer is defined to include a person who "without regard to title, exercises the authority of one or more of the following positions: chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief lending officer, or chief investment officer. Senior executive officer also includes any other person with significant influence over major policymaking decisions. . . . " The Board seeks comment on whether, if adopted, this definition should be amended to clarify its coverage of interlocks between U.S. branches and agencies of foreign banks and their affiliated section 20 subsidiaries. 4 The