View original document
[…] U.S. representative must concur in the designation. For designations made by Treasury, the designation must
be made in accordance with section 311 of the Act, as described later in this SR letter.
6. The Act provides that Treasury in consultation with the Department of State and the U.S. Attorney General
may make determinations as to whether particular institutions, types of accounts, classes of transactions, or
foreign jurisdictions are of primary money laundering concern.
7. The Act uses the definition of "interbank account" in 18 U.S.C. 984(c)(2)(B), "an account held by one financial
institution at another financial institution primarily for the purpose of facilitating customer
transactions."
8. There is a question whether this provision applies to applications submitted after December 31, 2000
(including applications now pending), or to applications submitted after December 31, 2001. Clarification of
that point is being sought.