The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] DRAFTING INFORMATION: The principal authors of this document are William W. Nickerson, Deputy Assistant Secretary (Enforcement) and Robert J. Stankey, Jr., Adviser to the Deputy Assistant Secretary (Enforcement). However, other personnel of the Office of Enforcement and Operations and the Office of the General Counsel participated in its development. AUTHORITY AND ISSUANCE: Accordingly, the proposed regulations are being issued under the authority contained in the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, 84 Stat. 1118, 31 U. S. C. 1051-1122, as follows: -5Regulations Section 103.22 of Part 103 of Title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, as revised, reads as follows: Section 103.22 Reports of currency transactions. (a) Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished.