The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Savings and loan associations are checked by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board. In order for the bank examiner to determine that the regulations are being complied with, it is necessary that a copy of the report be available among the bank records. A microfilm or microfiche copy of the report is acceptable for this purpose. 5. One commenter asked whether the term other "domestic banks" used in the proposal would include savings and loan associations. It does. Section 103.11 of the regulations defines the term "bank" as including: * * * * * "(3) A savings and loan association or a building and loan association organized under the laws of any state of of the United States;" Definitions contained in Section 103.11 apply to each of the regulations in Part 103. 6. Another comment suggested that the proposal represents a potential invasion of a bank customer's reasonable expectation of privacy in his financial affairs.