The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Three commenters made drafting suggestions, such as (1) replacing the reference to “buyer and seller,” which is appropriate in a securities market, with the more generic, “participates on both sides” of the market, and (2) clarifying that an institution may be active in one or more financial markets simultaneously. The Board has revised the rule to incorporate both of these suggestions. Under § 231.3(a) of the final rule, a person meets the qualitative test if it “represents that it will engage in financial contracts as a counterparty on both sides of one or more financial markets.” guarantee coverage of parties with a material presence in the financial markets, so a quantitative test is unnecessary. The purpose of the rule, however, is to further the Act’s objectives of increasing efficiency and decreasing systemic risk in the financial markets.