The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (b) Purpose and scope. The purpose of the Act and this part is to enhance efficiency and reduce systemic risk in the financial markets. This part expands the Act’s definition of “financial institution” to allow more financial market participants to avail themselves of the netting provisions set forth in sections 401—407 of the Act (12 U.S.C 4401—4407). This part does not affect the status of those financial institutions specifically defined in the Act. §231.2 Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise: (a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-242,105 Stat. 2236), as amended. (b) Affiliate, with respect to a person, means any other person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person. (c) Financial contract means a qualified financial contract as defined in section 11(e)(8)(D) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(e)(8)(D)), as amended, except that a forward contract includes a contract with a maturity date two days or less after the date the contract is entered into (i.e., a “spot” contract). (d) Financial market means a market for a financial contract.