The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] (12 section 609(c) of the Act U.S.C. 4008(b)). (12 U.S.C. 4008(c)) the collection Further, provides that: (C ) REGULATORY RESPONSIBILITY OF BOARD FOR PAYMENT SYSTEM. — (1) RESPONSIBILITY FOR PAYMENT SYSTEM. — In order to carry out the provisions of this title, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall have the responsibility to regulate — (A) any aspect of the payment system, including the receipt, payment, collection, or clearing of checks; and (B) any related function of the payment system with respect to checks. (2) REGULATIONS. — The Board shall prescribe such regulations as it may determine to be appropriate to carry out its responsibility under paragraph (1) . A-17 and -18- Under this is appropriate collected and Board authority, to propose returned changes by both other banking institutions return of checks collection proposed system. to from In many the the way the Federal improve of the the risk regulations Uniform Commercial Code as enacted bank;