View original document
[…] returned

and

the check

requirements

for

by modifying

and

and

in the various states.

requirements
checks;

Banks

the collection

(1) expedite returns

are accomplished

returning

process,

the

are

Reserve

state law applicable to the collection of checks,

proposals

checks

regulation

availability

these

that

the efficiency of

to reduce

prompt

cases,

to

in order to speed

Subpart C

rules designed

resulting
Act.

and

the Board believes that it

of

with the
These
the

paying

in the return

the Board

considered

listed for Board consideration

in

the

Act.
Section 609 (b)

of

the Act

(12 U.S.C. 4008 (b)) provides

that:
(b)
REGULATIONS
RELATING
TO
IMPROVEMENT OF CHECK PROCESSING SYSTEM. —
In order to improve
the check processing

A-18

-19system, the Board shall consider
(among
other proposals) requiring, by regulation,
that —
(1)
depository institutions be
charged based upon notification that a
check or similar instrument will be
presented for payment;
(2)
the Federal Reserve banks and
depositary
institutions provide
for
check tr uncat i o n ;
(3)
depository institutions be
provided incentives to return items
promptly to the depository institution
of first deposit;
(4)
the Federal Reserve banks and
depository
institutions
take
such
actions as are necessary to automate
the process of returning unpaid checks,
(5)
each depository
and Federal Reserve bank —

institution

(A) place its endorsement,
and other notations specified in
regulations of
the Board,
on
checks in the positions specified
in such regulations; and
(B) take such
necessary to —

actions

as are

(i) automate the process
of reading endorsements; and
(ii) eliminate
sary endorsements;

u nneces­

(6)
within one business day after
an originating depository institution
is presented a check (for more than
such minimum amount as the Board may
prescribe) —
(A)
such
originating
depository
institution determine
whether it will pay such check; and

A-19

-20-

(B)
if
such
originating
depository institution determines
that it will not pay such check,
such
originating
depository
institution directly notify the
receiving depository
institution
of such determination;
(7)
regardless of where a check
is cleared
initially, all returned
checks be eligible to be returned
through the Federal Reserve System;
(8)
Federal Reserve banks and
depository institutions participate in
the development and implementation of
an electronic clearinghouse process to
the
extent
the
Board
determines,
pursuant to
the
study
under
subsection (f), that such a process is
feasible; and
(^)
originating
depository
institutions be permitted to return
unpaid checks directly to, and obtain