View original document
[…] before

requirement
many

the proceeds

checks are
make

The

to

checks

are

of check

be

for

returned

of

these

risks,

to the statutory

that

the

returned

the

Act

schedules

of

for

banks

some

and the

checks

check

fraud.

provides

for

and,

to

the requirement

to

are

In
certain

in section

609(b),

Board shall consider a number of proposals to

improve the check processing system to speed
return

available

are withdrawn

before

encourage

the schedules

exposes

Further,

withdrawal

may

funds

deposits

subsequently returned.
available

make

under

checks.

(12

section 609(c) of the Act

U.S.C.

4008(b)).

(12 U.S.C. 4008(c))

the collection
Further,
provides that:

(C )
REGULATORY RESPONSIBILITY OF BOARD
FOR PAYMENT SYSTEM. —

(1)
RESPONSIBILITY FOR PAYMENT
SYSTEM. —
In order to carry out the
provisions of this title, the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System
shall
have
the
responsibility
to
regulate —
(A) any aspect of the payment
system,
including
the receipt,
payment, collection, or clearing
of checks; and
(B) any related function of
the payment system with respect to
checks.
(2)
REGULATIONS. —
The Board
shall prescribe such regulations as it
may determine to be appropriate to
carry out
its responsibility under
paragraph (1) .

A-17

and

-18-

Under

this

is appropriate
collected

and

Board

authority,

to propose
returned

changes

by both

other banking institutions
return

of

checks

collection
proposed

system.

to

from

In

many

the

the way

the Federal

improve
of

the

the risk

regulations