View original document
[…] Other commenters
suggested that the agencies consider whether banks should be permitted to use the New
Accord’s standardized approach for credit risk for such portfolios.

130

DRAFT November 2, 2007
The final rule requires banks to meet the qualification requirements in section 22
for all portfolios of exposures. The agencies expect that banks demonstrating
appropriately rigorous processes and sufficient degrees of conservatism for portfolios
with limited data or limited defaults will be able to meet the qualification requirements.
Section 22(c)(3) of the final rule specifically states that a bank’s risk parameter
quantification process “must produce appropriately conservative risk parameter estimates
where the bank has limited relevant data.” The agencies believe that this section provides
sufficient flexibility and incentives for banks to develop and document sound practices
for applying the IRB approach to portfolios lacking sufficient data.
The section of the preamble below expands upon potential approaches to