View original document
[…] member bank;
(ii) the bank holding company received
a composite 1 or 2 rating at its most
recent BOPEC inspection; and
(iii) the bank holding company is not
the subject of any unresolved supervi­
sory issues.
*
A com plete R egulation Y , as revised effective Septem ­
ber 2, 1994, consists of—
•
the regulation pam phlet dated M arch 1993 (see inside
cover) and
•
this slip sheet.
Items 1-4 and 6-10 are new. Item 5 was included in the
N ovem ber 1993 slip sheet.

3. Effective October 8, 1993, section 225.4
is amended by adding a new subsection
(g). Effective September 2, 1994, section
225.4(d) is deleted, and paragraphs (e),
(f), and (g) are redesignated as (d), (e),
and (f). The redesignated paragraph (f)
reads as follows:
(f) Criminal referral report. A bank hold­
ing company or any nonbank subsidiary
thereof, or a foreign bank that is subject
to the BHC Act or any nonbank subsidi­
ary of such foreign bank operating in the
United States, shall file a criminal referral
form in accordance with the provisions of
section 208.20 of the Board’s Regulation
H, 12 CFR 208.20.

4. Effective September 2, 1994, section 225.7
is added as follows:

SECTION 225.7— Tying Restrictions
(a) Applicability to nonbanks. A bank
holding company and any nonbanking
subsidiary conducting an activity author­
ized under section 225.23 of this regula­
tion may not in any manner extend credit,
lease or sell property of any kind, provide
any service, or fix or vary the considera­
tion for any of these transactions subject
to any condition or requirement that, if
imposed by a bank, would constitute an
unlawful tie-in arrangement under section
106 of the Bank Holding Company Act
Amendments of 1970 (12 USC 1971,
1972(1)).
(b) Exceptions. Subject to the limitations
of paragraph (c), the Board has adopted
the following exceptions to the anti-tying
restrictions of section 106 of the Bank
Holding Company Act Amendments of
1970 and paragraph (a) of this section.
1

Regulation Y

(1) Traditional bank products. A bank
holding company or any bank or non­
bank subsidiary thereof may vary the
consideration charged for a traditional
bank product on the condition or re­
quirement that a customer also obtain a
traditional bank product from an
affiliate.
(2) Securities brokerage services. A
bank holding company or any bank or
nonbank subsidiary thereof may vary
the consideration charged for securities
brokerage services on the condition or
requirement that a customer also obtain
a traditional bank product from that
bank holding company or bank or non­
bank subsidiary, or from any affiliate of