View original document
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an insured
nonmember bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the
entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through
payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand
deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the
depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with
checks or drafts drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board of Directors. ".
NOW ACCOUNTS

SEC. 303. Section 2(a) of Public Law 93-100 (12 U.S.C. 1832(a)) is
amended to read as follows:


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

17
"(a)(l) Notwithstanding any other provisiqn of law but subject to
paragraph (2i, a depository institution is authorized to permit the
owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are
paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments
for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.
"(2} Paragraph (1 J shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial
interest is held b.v one or more individuals or by an organization
which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable,