View original document
[…] or before March 5, 1980.
"(CJ For the purpose of this paragraph, the term 'trust company'
means any company whose powers are limited to the powers specified in subsection (a) of the first section of the Act entitled 'An Act
to place authority over the trust powers of national banks in the
Comptroller of the Currency: approved September 28, 1962 (12
U.S.C. 92a), for a national bank located in the same State in which
such trust company is located. •~
(c) The amendments made by this section are hereby repealed on
October 1, 1981.
LOANS FOR THE FORMATION OF A ONE-BANK HOLDING COMPANY

SEC. 713. Section 3(c} of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956
(12 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board
shall not follow any practice or policy in the consideration of any


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

64
application for the formation _of a one-bank holding company if following such practice or policy would result in the rejection of such
application solely because the transaction to form such one-bank
holding company involves a bank stock loan which is for a period of
not more than twenty-five years. The previous sentence shall not be
construed to prohibit the Board from rejecting any application
solely because the other financial arrangements are considered
unsatisfactory. The Board shall consider transactions involving
bank stock loans for the formation of a one-bank holding company
having a maturity o7 twelve years or more on a case by case basis
and no such transaction shall be approved if the Board believes the
safety or soundness of the bank may be jeopardized. •~
PART B-TERMINATION OF NATIONAL BANK CLOSED RECEIVERSHIP
FUND
PURPOSE

SEC. 721. The purpose of this part is to terminate the closed receivership fund by(1) providing final notice of availability of liquidating dividends to creditors of national banks closed on or before January
22, 1934;