View original document
[…] which it does business; and
"(CJ does not do business with the general public.
"(l0J WAIVERS.-ln individual cases, where a Federal supervisory authority waives a liquidity requirement, or waives the
penalty for failing to ·satisfy a liquidity requirement, the Board
shall waive the reserve requirement, or waive the penalty for
failing to satisfy a reserve requirement, imposed pursuant to
this subsection for the depository institution involved when requested by the Federal supervisory authority involved.".
FORM OF RESERVES
SEC. 104. (a) Section 19(c) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461) is amended to read as follows:


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

9

"(c)(l) Reserves held by a depository institution to meet the requirements imposed pursuant to subsection (b) shalJ, bu&Jec 1 fr> such
rules and regulations as the Board shall prescribe, be in the form
of-

vau t cas s
s
R_Ursuant to SU section fhK4 KC!· GB
11(B} balances maintained by a depository institution which is
not a member bank in a depository institution which maintains
required reserve balances at a Federal Reserve bank, in a Federal Home Loan Bank, or in the National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility, if such depository institution, Federal Home Loan Bank, or National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility maintains such funds
in the form of balances in a Federal Reserve bank of which it is
a member or at which it maintains an account. Balances received by a depository institution from a second depository institution and used to satisfy the reserve requirement imposed on
such second depository institution by this section shall not be
subject to the reserve requirements of this section imposed on
such first depository institution, and shall not be subject to assessments or reserves imposed on such first depository institution pursuant to section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1817), section 404 of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. 1727), or section 202 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
u.s.c. 1782).
"(2) The balances maintained to meet the reserve requirements of
subsection (b) by a depository institution in a Federal Reserve bank
or passed through a Federal Home Loan Bank or the National
Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility or another