View original document
[…] who shall examine every national bank as often as the Comptroller
of the Currency shall deem necessary. •~
(b) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
Comptroller of the Currency, upon the request of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, is authorized to assign examiners appointed under this section to examine foreign operations of
State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System. •~
OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL BANKS

SEC. 710. The second sentence of section 5146 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 72) is amended by striking out the second sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Every director must
own in his or her own right either shares of the capital stock of the
association of which he or she is a director the aggregate par value
of which is not less than $1,000, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which
has control over such association within the meaning ot section 2 of
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841). If the capital of the bank does not exceed $25,000, every director must own in
his or her own right either shares of such capital stock the aggregate par value of which is not less than $500, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which has control over such association within the meaning of
section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
1841). ".


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

63
PURCHASE OF STOCK IN BANKERS' BANKS

SEC. 711. The paragraph numbered "Seventh" of section 5136 of