View original document
[…] when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it,
or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of
interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a civil
action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later
than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to
twice the amount of the interest paid from the institution taking or
receiving such interest. ".
INSURED CREDIT UNIONS

SEC. 523. Section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1785) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(g}(l) If the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds
the rate an insured credit union would be permitted to charge in the
absence of this subsection, such credit union may, notwithstanding
any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the
purposes of this subsection, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any
loan, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of
the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the
Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such in-


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

38

sured credit union is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of
the State, territory, or district where such credit union is located,
whichever may be greater.
"(2) If the rate prescribed in paragraph (1) exceeds the rate such
credit union would be permitted to charge in the absence of this
subsection, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the
rate described in paragraph (1), the taking, receiving, reserving, or