View original document
[…] agency thereof, ".
(c) The thirteenth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 360) is amended(1) by striking out "member banks" each place it appears
therein and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institutions':·
(2) by striking out "member bank" each place it appears
therein and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institution';
and
(3) by inserting after "checks" each place it appears therein,
the following: "and other items, including negotiable orders of
withdrawal and share drafts•~
(d) The fourteenth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 248(0)) is amended by striking out "its member
banks" and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institutions".
(e) The first sentence of section 19(e) of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 463) is amended to read as follows: "No member bank shall
keep on deposit with any depository institution which is not authorized to have access to Federal Reserve advances under section lO(b)
of this Act a sum in excess of 10 per centum of its own paid-up capital and surplus. ".
(f) The last subsection of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 505) is amended by striking out "(iXlJ" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(lXl)".


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

11
ABOLITION OF PENALTY RATE