View original document
[…] except that no further action is required in any case in which.
the consumer's current location is not known by the creditor
and cannot be traced through the consumer's last known address or telephone number. •~
(b) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 of the Truth
in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 165 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"165. Treatment of credit balances. ''.


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

58
GOVERNMENT EXEMPTION

SEC. 622. (a) Section 11J of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1612) is amended to read as follows:
"§ 113. Effect on governmental agencies
"(a) Any department or agency of the United States which administers a credit program in which it extends, insures, or guarantees
consumer credit and in which it provides instruments to a creditor
which contain any disclosures required by this title shall, prior to
the issuance or continued use of such instruments, consult with the
Board to assure that such instruments comply with this title.
"(b) No civil or criminal penalty provided under this title for any
violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.