View original document
[…] SEC. 607. (a) Section 107(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1606(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for
the purpose of this title if the rate disclosed is within a tolerance
not greater than one-eighth of 1 per centum more or less than the
actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum.
The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance
where irregular payments are involved. •~
(b) Section 107(e) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(e)) is
amended by striking out "(c) or".
.
(c) Section 107(!) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(1)) is
hereby repealed.
RESTITUTION

SEC. 608. (a) Section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1607) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(eX1J In carrying out its enforcement activities under this section,
each agency referred to in subsection (a) or (c), in cases where an
annual percentage rate or finance charge was inaccurately disclosed,
shall notify the creditor of such disclosure error and is authorized
in accordance with the provisions of this subsection to require the
creditor to make an adjustment to the account of the person to
whom credit was extended, to assure that such person will not be
required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage
rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower. For the purposes of this
subsection, except where such disclosure error resulted from a willful violation which was intended to mislead the person to whom
credit was extended, in determining whether a disclosure error has
occurred and in calculating any adjustment, (A) each agency shall
apply (i) with respect to the annual percentage rate, a tolerance of
one-quarter of 1 percent more or less than the actual rate, determined without regard to section 107(c) of this title, except in the
case of an irregular mortgage lending transaction, and (ii) with respect to the finance charge, a corresponding numerical tolerance as
generated by the tolerance provided under this subsection for the
annual percentage rate; except that (BJ with respect to transactions
consummated after two years following the effective date_ of section
608 of the Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act, each
agency shall apply (i) for transactions that have a scheduled amortization of ten years or less, with respect to the annual percentage
rate, a tolerance not to exceed one-quarter of J percent more or less
than the actual rate, determined without regard to section 107(c) of
this title, but in no event a tolerance of less than the tolerances allowed under section 107(c), (ii) for transactions that have a scheduled amortization of more than ten years, with respect to the


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

44