View original document
[…] period and the seller's name and location where the transaction
took place if (A) a brief identification of the transaction has
been previously furnished, and (B) the creditor responds to and
treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 161. ".
(c) Section 127(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1637) is
amended by striking out paragraph (7) and by redesignating paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10), respectively.
(d) Section 127(aX7) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C.
1637(a)}, as redesignated by subsection (aX2), is amended by strikin!f,
out "each of two billing cycles per year, at semiannual intervals '
and inserting in lieu thereof "one billing cycle per calendar year, at
intervals of not less than six months or more than eighteen
months".
(e) Section 127(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1637(c)) is
hereby repealed.
(f) Section 143 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1663) is
amended by striking out "or the appropriate rate determined under
section 127(aX5J':