View original document
[…] lieu thereof ''Board".
(b) The Federal Credit Union Act is amended(1) by striking out the heading of subchapter III of such Act
and inserting in lieu thereof "TITLE III-CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY':·
(2) in title III, as so redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking
out "subchapter" each place it appears therein and inserting in
lieu thereof "title•:· and
(3) in section 307(3), by striking out "subchapters I and II of
this chaP,ter" and inserting in lieu thereof "titles I and II of
this Act'.
INTEREST RATES ON CREDIT UNION LOANS

SEC. 310. Section 107(5XAXvi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5)(A)(vi)) is amended to read as follows:
"(vi) the rate of interest may not exceed 15 per centum per
annum on the unpaid balance inclusive of all finance
charges, except that the Board may establish"(l) after consultation with the appropriate committees of the Congress, the Department of Treasury, and
the Federal financial institution regulatory agencies,
an interest rate ceiling exceeding such 15 per centum
per annum rate, for periods not to exceed 18 months, if