View original document
[…] the extension of consumer credit under an open end credit plan may
set forth any of the specific terms of that plan unless it also clearly
and conspicuously sets forth all of the following items:
"(1) Any minimum or fixed amount which could be imposed.
"(2) In any case in which periodic rates may be used to compute the finance charge, the periodic rates expressed as annual
percentage rates.


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

57

"(3) Any other term that the Board may by regulation require
to be disclosed. ''., .
.
(b} Section 144(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1664) is
amended by striking out paragraphs (1} through (4) thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1 J The downpayment, if any.
"(2) The term.s of repayment.
"(3} The rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual
percentage rate. ".
CORRECTION OF BILLING ERRORS

SEC. 620. (a} Section 161(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1666(b)J is amended(1} by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7}; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
"(6} Failure to transmit the statement required under section