View original document
[…] trust accounts pending their expeditious divestiture or termination.
"(4) A revdcation order shall become effective not earlier than the
expiration of thirty days after service of such order upon the association so served (except in the case of a revocation order issued upon
consent, which shall become effective at the time specified therein),
and shall remain effective and enforceable, except to such extent as
it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the
Comptroller or a reviewing court. •:
1

EMERGENCY LIMITATIONS AND RESTRICTIONS ON BUSINESS OF
MEMBER BANKS

SEC. 705. Section 4 of the Act of March 9, 1933 (48 Stat. 2; 12
U.S. C. 95), is amended(1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 4. '; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(b)(l) In the event of natural calamity, riot, insurrection, war, or
other emergency conditions occurring in any State whether caused
by acts of nature or of man, the Comptroller of the Currency may
designate by proclamation any day a legal holiday for the national
banking associations located in that State. In the event that the
emergency conditions affect only part of a State, the Comptroller of
the Currency may designate the part so affected and may proclaim a
legal holiday for the national banking associations located in that
affected part. In the event that a State or a State official authorized
by law designates any day as a legal holiday for either emergency or
ceremonial reasons for all banks chartered by that State to do business within that State, that same day shall be a legal holiday for
all national banking associations chartered to do business within
that State unless the Comptroller of the Currency shall by written
order permit all national banking associations located in that State
to remain open.
"(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'State' means any
of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,