View original document
[…] SEC. 606. (a) Section 106(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1605(a)) is amended by striking out ", including any of the following
types of charges which are applicable" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: ". The finance charge does not include charges of a


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

43

type payable in a comparable cash transaction. Examples of charges
which are included in the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are applicable'~
(b) Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d))
is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).
ACCURACY OF ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE
SEC. 607. (a) Section 107(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1606(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for
the purpose of this title if the rate disclosed is within a tolerance
not greater than one-eighth of 1 per centum more or less than the
actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum.
The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance
where irregular payments are involved. •~
(b) Section 107(e) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(e)) is
amended by striking out "(c) or".
.
(c) Section 107(!) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(1)) is
hereby repealed.
RESTITUTION

SEC. 608. (a) Section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.