View original document
[…] it determines that money market interest rates have
risen over the preceding six-month period and that prevailing interest rate levels threaten the safety and
soundness of individual credit unions as evidenced by
adverse trends in liquidity, capital, earnings, and
growth; and
"(II) a higher interest rate ceiling for Agent members
of the Central LiquiditJ Facility in carrying out the
provisions of title III for such periods as the Board
·may authorize;".
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF DRAFTS

SEC. 311. Section ll(e) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1431(e)) is amended(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(eJ':· and
(2) by adding ·at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2XA) The Board may, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this paragraph, as the Board
shall from time to time prescribe, authorize Federal Home Loan
Banks to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in,. the collection and
settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and
remitting for), checks, drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members
of any Federal Home Loan Bank or by institutions which are eligible to make application to become members pursuant to section 4,
and to have such incidental powers as the Board shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization.


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

21

"(B> A Federal Home Loan Bank shall make charges. to be determined and regulated by the Board consistent with the principles set