View original document
[…] sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
member bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically
from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the
entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through
payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand
deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the
depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with
checks or drafts drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board. ".
(b) Section 18/g) of the Federal fle_f,osit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1828(g}) is amended by_ inserting "(1) ' after "(g)" and by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an insured
nonmember bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the
entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through
payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand
deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the
depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with
checks or drafts drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board of Directors. ".
NOW ACCOUNTS

SEC. 303. Section 2(a) of Public Law 93-100 (12 U.S.C. 1832(a)) is
amended to read as follows:


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

17
"(a)(l) Notwithstanding any other provisiqn of law but subject to