View original document
[…] such items or their collection and settlement. In prescribing such
rules and regulations, the Board may adopt or apply, in whole or in
part, general banking usage and practices, and, in instances or respects in which they would otherwise not be applicable, Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, the Uniform Commercial
Code, and clearinghouse rules. ".
CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF SHARE
DRAFTS

SEC. 312. Section 307 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1795f) is amended(1) by inserting "(a)" after "Sec. 307. •:· and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(bXl) The Board may authorize the Central Liquidity Facility or
its agent members, subject to such rules and regulations, including
definitions of terms used in this subsection, as the Board shall from
time to time prescribe, to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be
agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in,
the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing,
and payment of, and remitting for), checks, share drafts, or any
other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment
drawn on or issued by members of the Central Liquidity Facility,
any of its Agent members, or any other credit union eligible to
become a member of the Central Liquidity Facility, and to have
such incidental powers as the Board shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization.
"(2) The Central Liquidity Facility or its Agent members shall
make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board consistent with the principles set forth in section 1 JA(c) of the Federal Reserve Act, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a