View original document
[…] of the House to the amendment of the Senate and agree to the
same with an amendment as follows:
In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the House
amendment insert the following:
SHORT TITLE
SECTION 1. This A ct may be cited as the "De/?°8itory Institutions
Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 :


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

2

TITLE I-MONETARY CONTROL ACT OF 1980
SHORT TITLE

SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Monetary Control Act of
1980'~
REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 102. Section ll(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
248(a)) is amended(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(aJ':· and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) To require any depository institution specified in this paragraph to make, at such intervals as the Board may prescribe, such
reports of its liabilities and assets as the Board may determine to be
necessary or desirable to enable the Board to discharge its responsibility to monitor and control monetary and credit aggregates. Such
reports shall be made (A) directly to the Board in the case of
member banks and in the case of other deyository institutions whose
reserve requirements under section 19 ot this Act exceed zero, and
(BJ for all other reports to the Board through the (i) Federal Deposit
Insu, ·ance Corporation in the case of insured State nonmember
banks, savings banks, and mutual savings banks, (ii) National
Credit Union Administration Board in the case of insured credit
unions, (iii) Federal Home Loan Bank Board in the case of any institution insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or which is a member as defined in section 2 of the Federal
Home Loan Bank Act, and (iv) such State officer or agency as the
Board may designate in the case of any other type of bank, savings
and loan association, or credit union. The Board shall endeavor to
avoid the imposition of unnecessary burdens on reporting institutions and the duplication of other reporting requirements. Except as
otherwise required by law, any data provided to any department,
agency, or instrumentality of the United States pursuant to other reporting requirements shall be made available to the Board. The
Board may classify depository institutions for the purposes of this
paragraph and may impose different requirements on each such
class.•~
RESERVE REQUIREMENTS

SEc. 103. Section 19(b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
461(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) RESERVE REQUIREMENTS."(1) DEFINITIONS.-The following definitions and rules apply