View original document
[…] (b) All regulations, forms, and clauses required to be prescribed
under the amendments made by this title shall be promulgated at
least one year prior to such effective date.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), any creditor may
comply with the amendments made by this title, in accordance with
the regulations, forms, and clauses prescribed by the Board, prior to
such effective date.
TITLE VII-AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL BANKING
LAWS
PART A-NATIONAL BANKING

LAws

POWER TO HOLD REAL PROPERTY OR INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY

SEC. 701. (a) Section 5137 of the Revised Statutes (12 US.C. 29) is
amended(1) by inserting before the period at the end of the last paragraph thereof the following: "except as otherwise provided in
this section•:· and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"For real estate in the possession of a national banking association
upon application by the association, the Comptroller of the Currency
may approve the possession of any such real estate by such association/or a period longer than five years, but not to exceed an additiona five years, if (1) the association has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2)
disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the association. Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller of
the Currency that such conditions exist that require the expenditure
of funds for the development and improvement of such real estate,
and subject to such conditions and limitations as the Comptroller of
the Currency shall prescribe, the association may expend such funds