View original document
[…] "SEC. 5239A. Except to the extent that authority to issue such
rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to
another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office, except that the authority conferred by this section does not apply to section 5155 of the Revised Statutes or to securities activities of National Banks under the Act commonly
known as the 'Glass-Steagall Act'. ".
EXAMINATION OF NATIONAL BANKING ASSOCIATIONS

8Ec. 709. (a) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is
amended by striking out the first two sentences and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "The Comptroller of the Currency, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, shall appoint examiners
who shall examine every national bank as often as the Comptroller
of the Currency shall deem necessary. •~
(b) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
Comptroller of the Currency, upon the request of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, is authorized to assign examiners appointed under this section to examine foreign operations of
State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System. •~
OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL BANKS

SEC. 710. The second sentence of section 5146 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 72) is amended by striking out the second sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Every director must