View original document
[…] Act entitled "An Act to provide relief in the existing national emergency in banking, and for other purposes•: aEproved March 9, 1933
(12 US.C. 51 b), is amended by striking out 'at a rate not exceeding
6 per centum per annum".
CONSIDERATION OF PREFERRED STOCK IN DETERMINING IMPAIRMENT
OF CAPITAL

SEC. 703. The third sentence of section 345 of the Banking Act of
1935 (12 US.C. 51b-1) is amended by striking out "at a rate not exceeding six per centum per annum•~
REVOCATION OF TRUST POWERS

8Ec. 704. The first section of the Act of September 28, 1962 (76
Stat. 668; 12 US.C. 92a), is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(k)(l) In addition to the authority conferred by other law, if, in
the opinion of the Comptroller of the Currency, a national banking
association is unlawfully or unsoundly exercising, or has unlawfully or unsoundly exercised, or has failed for a period of five consecutive years to exercise, the powers granted by this section or otherwise
fails or has failed to comply with the requirements of this section,
the Comptroller may issue and serve upon the association a notice of
intent to revoke the authority of the association to exercise the
powers granted by this section. The notice shall contain a statement
of the facts constituting the alleged unlawful or unsound exercise of
powers, or failure to exercise powers, or failure to comply, and shall
fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine
_whether an order revoking authority to exercise such powers should
issue against the association.
"(2} Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (h) of section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 US.C. 1818(h)), and subject to judicial review as provided in such section, and shall be fixed for a date not earlier than