View original document
[…] (3) the obligor's right to rescind is based in whole or in part on any
matter involved in such proceeding, then the obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of
the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the property, or upon the
expiration of one year following the conclusion of the proceeding, or
any judicial review or period for judicial review thereof, whichever
is later.
"(g) In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has
violated this section, in addition to rescission the court may award
relief under section 130 for violations of this title not relating to the
right to rescind. ".
(b) Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602) is
amended by inserting after subsection (u) the following:
"(v} The term 'dwelling' means a residential structure or mobile
home which contains one to four family housing units, or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives.
"(w) The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of
such dwelling. •~
OPEN END DISCLOSURES

SEC. 613. (a) Section 127(a} of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1637(a)) is amended(1) by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following new
sentence: "If no such time period is provided, the creditor shall
disclose such fact. •:·