View original document
[…] If the capital of the bank does not exceed $25,000, every director must own in
his or her own right either shares of such capital stock the aggregate par value of which is not less than $500, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which has control over such association within the meaning of
section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
1841). ".


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

63
PURCHASE OF STOCK IN BANKERS' BANKS

SEC. 711. The paragraph numbered "Seventh" of section 5136 of
the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24(7)) is amended by inserting before
the period at the end thereof the following: ": Provided further,
That, notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the
association may purchase for its own account shares of stock of a
bank insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the
stock of such bank is owned exclusively by other banks (except to the
extent State law requires directors qualifying shares) and if such
bank is engaged exclusively in providing banking services for other
banks and their officers, directors, or employees, but in no event
shall the total amount of such stock held by the association exceed
at any time 10 per centum of its capital stock and paid in and unimpaired surplus, and in no event shall the purchase of such stock
result in the association '.s acquiring more than 5 per centum of any
class of voting securities of such bank ".
INTERSTATE TRUST OPERATIONS

SEC. 712. (a) Section 5169 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, a national banking association the operations of which are limited as provided in