View original document
[…] (5) by striking out "sufficient to offset the items in transit
held for its account by the Federal reserve bank" and inserting
in lieu thereof "in such amount as the Board determines taking
into account items in transit, services provided by the Federal
Reserve bank, and other factors as the Board may deem appropriate':· and
(6) by inserting "or other depository institut;on" after ''prohibiting a member or nonmember bank•~
(bXlJ The second paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 412) is amended(A) by inserting before the period at the end of the third sentence the following: ", or assets that Federal Reserve banks may
purchase or hold under section 14 of this Act':· and
(BJ by adding at the end thereof the following: "Collateral
shall not be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held
in the vaults of Federal Reserve banks. ".
(2) Section 14(bXlJ of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 355), as
such section is in effect on the effective date of this title and as it