View original document
[…] disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the association. Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller of
the Currency that such conditions exist that require the expenditure
of funds for the development and improvement of such real estate,
and subject to such conditions and limitations as the Comptroller of
the Currency shall prescribe, the association may expend such funds
as are needed to enable such association to recover its total investment.•~
(b) Section 4(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12
US.C. 1843(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the period
ending December 31, 1980, referred to in paragraph (2) above, may
be extended by the Board of Governors to December 31, 1982, but
only for the divestiture by a bank holding company of real estate or
interests in real estate lawfully acquired for investment or develop-


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

60
ment. In making its decision whether to grant such extension, the
Board shall consider whether the company has made a good faith
effort to divest such interests and whether such extension is necessary to avert substantial loss to the company.".
DIVIDENDS ON PREFERRED STOCK

SEC. 702. The first sentence of subsection (a) of section 302 of the
Act entitled "An Act to provide relief in the existing national emergency in banking, and for other purposes•: aEproved March 9, 1933