View original document
[…] same circumstances if the obligation involves a finance charge
computed from time to time by application of a rate to the
un~id principal balance.
'(12) A statement that the consumer should refer to the appropriate contract document for any information such document
provides about nonpayment, default, the right to accelerate the
maturity of the debt, and prepayment rebates and penalties.
"(13) In any residential mortgage transaction, a statement indicating whether a subsequent purchaser or assignee of the consumer may assume the debt obligation on its original terms and
conditions. •~
(b) Section 128(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(b))
is amended to read as follows:
"(bXJ) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the disclosures required under subsection (a) shall be made before the credit is
extended. Except for the disclosures required by subsection (aXJ) of
this section, all disclosures required under subsection (a) and any
disclosure provided for in subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 106
shall be conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, including any
computations or itemization.
"(2) In the case of a residential mortgage transaction, as defined
in section 103(w), which is also subject to the Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act, good faith estimates of the disclosures required
under subsection (a) shall be made in accordance with regulations
of the Board under section 121(c) before the credit is extended, or
shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days after the creditor receives the consumer's written application, whichever is earlier. If the disclosure statement furnished
within three days of the written application contains an annual percentage rate which is subsequently rendered inaccurate within the
meaning of section 107(c), the creditor shall furnish another statement at the time of settlement or consummation. '~
(c) Section 128(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(c)) is
amended(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(cJ':·
(2) by striking out "deferred payment price" and inserting in
lieu thereof "total sale price''; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) If a creditor receives a request for a loan by mail or telephone
without personal solicitation and the terms of financing, including
the annual percentage rate for representative amounts of credit, are
set forth in the creditor's printed material distributed to the public,


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

53

or in the contract of loan or other printed material delivered to the
obligor, then the disclosures required under subsection (a) may be
made at any time not later than the date the first payment is due. •~
(dXl) Section 129 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639) is
hereby repealed.
(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 2 of the Truth
in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 129 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"129. [Repealed].''.