View original document
[…] creditor.
"(c) Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction
under section 125 may rescind the transaction as against any as·
signee of the obligation. •~
(b) Section 115 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1614) is
hereby repealed.
(cXl) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of the
Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating
to section 115 and inserting in Ueu thereof the following:
"115. [Repealed].''.

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 2 of the Truth
in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 131 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"131. Liability of assignees.".
LIABILITY OF CREDIT CARDHOLDER

SEC. 617. Section 133(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1643(a,)) is amended to read as follows:
"(aXl) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a
credit card only if"(A) the card is an accepted credit card;
"(BJ the liability is not in excess of $50,·
"(C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of
the potential liability;


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

56