View original document
[…] out "each of two billing cycles per year, at semiannual intervals '
and inserting in lieu thereof "one billing cycle per calendar year, at
intervals of not less than six months or more than eighteen
months".
(e) Section 127(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1637(c)) is
hereby repealed.
(f) Section 143 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1663) is
amended by striking out "or the appropriate rate determined under
section 127(aX5J':
(g) Section 161(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C. 1666(a))
is amended by redesignating the references to sections 127(bX11J and
127(aX8J as references to sections 127(bX10) and 127(aX7), respectively.
OTHER THAN OPEN END DISCLOSURES
SEC. 614. (a) Section 128(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 US.C.
1638(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) For each consumer credit transaction other than under an
open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
"(1) The identity of the creditor required to make disclosure.
"(2XA) The 'amount financed: using that term, which shall
be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.