View original document
[…] 1613) is amended by striking out "Not later than Janua'J, 3 of each
year after 1969, " and inserting in lieu thereof "Each year '.
(b) Section 18(()(5) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15
U.S.C. 57a(f)(5)) is amended by striking out "not later than March
15 of'~
(c) Section 707 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C.
1691{} is amended bt striking out "Not later than Februa'J, 1 of
each year after 1976' and inserting in lieu thereof "Each year~


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

47
GENERAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 611. Sections 121 and 122 of the Truth in Lending Act (15
U.S.C. 1631 and 1632) are amended to read as follows:
"§ 121. General requirement of disclosure
"(a) Subject to subsection (b), a creditor or lessor shall disclose to
the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer
credit transaction the information required under this title. In a
transaction involving more than one obligor, a creditor or lessor,
except in a transaction under section 125, need not disclose to more
than one of such obligors if the obligor given disclosure is a primary
obligor.
"(b) If a transaction involves one creditor as defined in section
103((), or one lessor as defined in section 181(3), such creditor or
lessor shall make the disclosures. If a transaction involves more