View original document
[…] percentage rates.


https://fraser.stlouisfed.org
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

57

"(3) Any other term that the Board may by regulation require
to be disclosed. ''., .
.
(b} Section 144(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1664) is
amended by striking out paragraphs (1} through (4) thereof, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1 J The downpayment, if any.
"(2) The term.s of repayment.
"(3} The rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual
percentage rate. ".
CORRECTION OF BILLING ERRORS

SEC. 620. (a} Section 161(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1666(b)J is amended(1} by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7}; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
"(6} Failure to transmit the statement required under section
127(b) of this Act to the last address of the obligor which has
been disclosed to the creditor, unless that address was furnished less than twenty days before the end of the billing cycle
for which the statement is required. ".
(b) Section 161(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1666(c)) is
amended by inserting ", which may include finance charges on
amounts in dispute, " after "of statements of account".
CREDIT BALANCES

SEC. 621. (a} Section 165 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.