View original document
[…] (6) by inserting "or other depository institut;on" after ''prohibiting a member or nonmember bank•~
(bXlJ The second paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 412) is amended(A) by inserting before the period at the end of the third sentence the following: ", or assets that Federal Reserve banks may
purchase or hold under section 14 of this Act':· and
(BJ by adding at the end thereof the following: "Collateral
shall not be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held
in the vaults of Federal Reserve banks. ".
(2) Section 14(bXlJ of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 355), as
such section is in effect on the effective date of this title and as it
will be in effect on June 1, 1981, is amended by inserting after "reclamation districts, " the following: "and obligations of, or fully
guaranteed as to principal and interest by, a foreign government or
agency thereof, ".
(c) The thirteenth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 360) is amended(1) by striking out "member banks" each place it appears
therein and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institutions':·
(2) by striking out "member bank" each place it appears