View original document
[…] consummated between January 1, 1977, and the effective date of section 608 of the Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act. ".
(b) This section shall take effect on the date of enactment of the
Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act.
(c) Effective one year after the date of enactment of the Truth in
Lending Simplification and Reform Act, section 108(eX1XAXi) and
section 108(eX7) of the Truth in Lending Act are amended by striking out •: except in the case of an irregular mortgage lending transaction•~
EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS

SEC. 609. Section lll(a) of the Truth in 'Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1610(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(aXlJ Chapters 1, 2, and 3 do not annul, alter, or affect the laws
of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection
with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this title, and then only to the
extent of the inconsistency. Upon its own motion or upon the request
of any creditor, State, or other interested party which is submitted
in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the
Board, the Board shall determine whether such any such inconsistency exists. If the Board determines that a State-required disclosure
is inconsistent, creditors located in that State may not make disclosures using the inconsistent term or form, and shall incur no liability under the law of that State for failure to use such term or form,
notwithstanding that such determination is subsequently amended,
rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid
for any reason.
"(2) Upon its own motion or upon the reguest of any creditor,
State, or other interested party which is submitted in accordance
with procedures prescribed· in regulations of the Board, the Board
shall determine whether any disclosure required under the law of