View original document
[…] "SEC. 5239A. Except to the extent that authority to issue such rules
and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to
another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is
authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office, except that the authority conferred by this
section does not apply to section 5155 of the Revised Statutes or to
securities activities of National Banks under the Act commonly
known as the 'Glass-Steagall Act'.".
EXAMINATION OF NATIONAL BANKING ASSOCIATIONS

Foreign
operations.

SEC. 709. (a) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is
amended by striking out the first two sentences and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "The Comptroller of the Currency, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, shall appoint examiners
who shall examine every national bank as often as the Comptroller of
the Currency shall deem necessary.".
(b) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended
^^ adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980

94 STAT. 189

Comptroller of the Currency, upon the request of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, is authorized to assign
examiners appointed under this section to examine foreign operations of State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve
System.".
OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL BANKS

SEC. 710. The second sentence of section 5146 of the Revised
Statutes (12 U.S.C. 72) is amended by striking out the second sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Every director must own