The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(10) WAIVERS.—In individual cases, where a Federal supervisory authority waives a liquidity requirement, or waives the penalty for failing to satisfy a liquidity requirement, the Board shall waive the reserve requirement, or waive the penalty for failing to satisfy a reserve requirement, imposed pursuant to this subsection for the depository institution involved when requested by the Federal supervisory authority involved.". FORM OF RESERVES SEC. 104. (a) Section 19(c) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) Reserves held by a depository institution to meet the requirements imposed pursuant to subsection (b) shall, subject to such rules and regulations as the Board shall prescribe, be in the form of— PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 94 STAT. 139 "(A) balances maintained for such purposes by such depository Vault cash. institution in the Federal Reserve bank of which it is a member or at which it maintains an account, except that (i) the Board may, by regulation or order, permit depository