View original document
[…] "(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to
government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to
organizations.";
(2) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Credit transactions, other than those in which a security
interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal
property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of
the consumer, in which the total amount financed exceeds
$25,000."; and
(3) by striking out paragraph (5).
OPEN END CREDIT PLAN

SEC. 604. Section 103(i) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1602(i)) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) The term 'open end credit plan* means a plan under which the
creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions, which prescribes the terms of such transactions, and which provides for a
finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the
outstanding unpaid balance. A credit plan which is an open end
credit plan within the meaning of the preceding sentence is an open
end credit plan even if credit information is verified from time to
time.".

"Agricultural
purposes."

"Agricultural
products."

94 STAT. 170

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980
MODEL FORMS

15 u s e 1604.

Publication.

Notice in
Federal
Register.
Effective date.
15 u s e 1666 et
seq., 1667 et seq.

SEC. 605. Section 105 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605) is