View original document
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "TITLE III-CENTRAL LIQUIDITY
FACILITY";
(2) in title III, as so redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking
out "subchapter" each place it appears therein and inserting in
lieu thereof "title"; and
(3) in section 307(3), by striking out "subchapters I and II of this
chapter" and inserting in lieu thereof "titles I and II of this Act".

94 STAT. 149

12 u s e 1795f.
12 u s e
1795b-1795g.
12 u s e 1751.
12 u s e 1795.

12 u s e 1795a,
1795c, 1795f,
1795g.
12 u s e 1795f.

INTEREST RATES ON CREDIT UNION LOANS

SEC. 310. Section 107(5)(A)(vi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12
U.S.C. 1757(5)(A)(vi)) is amended to read as follows:
"(vi) the rate of interest may not exceed 15 per centum per
annum on the unpaid balance inclusive of all finance
charges, except that the Board may establish—
"(I) after consultation with the appropriate committees of the Congress, the Department of Treasury, and
the Federal financial institution regulatory agencies, an
interest rate ceiling exceeding such 15 per centum per
annum rate, for periods not to exceed 18 months, if it
determines that money market interest rates have risen
over the preceding six-month period and that prevailing
interest rate levels threaten the safety and soundness of
individual credit unions as evidenced by adverse trends
in liquidity, capital, earnings, and growth; and
"(II) a higher interest rate ceiling for Agent members
of the Central Liquidity Facility in carrying out the
provisions of title III for such periods as the Board may 12 use 1795.
authorize;".
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF DRAFTS