View original document
[…] under the amendments made by this title shall be promulgated at
least one year prior to such effective date.

94 STAT. 186

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), any creditor may
comply with the amendments made by this title, in accordance with
the regulations, forms, and clauses prescribed by the Board, prior to
such effective date.
TITLE VII—AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL BANKING
LAWS
PART A—NATIONAL BANKING LAWS

POWER TO HOLD REAL PROPERTY OR INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY

SEC. 701. (a) Section 5137 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 29) is
amended—
(1) by inserting before the period at the end of the last
paragraph thereof the following: "except as otherwise provided
in this section"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"For real estate in the possession of a national banking association
upon application by the association, the Comptroller of the Currency
may approve the possession of any such real estate by such association for a period longer than five years, but not to exceed an
additional five years, if (1) the association has made a good faith
attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2)
disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the
association. Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller
of the Currency that such conditions exist that require the expenditure of funds for the development and improvement of such real
estate, and subject to such conditions and limitations as the Comptroller of the Currency shall prescribe, the association may expend