The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] INTEREST RATES ON CREDIT UNION LOANS SEC. 310. Section 107(5)(A)(vi) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1757(5)(A)(vi)) is amended to read as follows: "(vi) the rate of interest may not exceed 15 per centum per annum on the unpaid balance inclusive of all finance charges, except that the Board may establish— "(I) after consultation with the appropriate committees of the Congress, the Department of Treasury, and the Federal financial institution regulatory agencies, an interest rate ceiling exceeding such 15 per centum per annum rate, for periods not to exceed 18 months, if it determines that money market interest rates have risen over the preceding six-month period and that prevailing interest rate levels threaten the safety and soundness of individual credit unions as evidenced by adverse trends in liquidity, capital, earnings, and growth; and "(II) a higher interest rate ceiling for Agent members of the Central Liquidity Facility in carrying out the provisions of title III for such periods as the Board may 12 use 1795. authorize;". FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF DRAFTS SEC. 311. Section 11(e) of the Federal Home