The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] by cash, check, or money order any part of the amount of the credit balance remaining in the account for more than six months, except that no further action is required in any case in which the consumer's current location is not known by the creditor and cannot be traced through the consumer's last known address or telephone number.". (b) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 of the Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 165 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "165. Treatment of credit balances.". GOVERNMENT EXEMPTION SEC. 622. (a) Section 113 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1612) is amended to read as follows: "§113. Effect on governmental agencies "(a) Any department or agency of the United States which administers a credit program in which it extends, insures, or guarantees consumer credit and in which it provides instruments to a cieditor which contain any disclosures required by this title shall, prior to the issuance or continued use of such instruments, consult with the Board to assure that such instruments comply with this title.