The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act. 15 u s e 1601 note. TITLE VI-TRUTH IN LENDING SIMPLIFICATION use 687. SHORT TITLE SEC. 601. This title may be cited as the "Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act". DEFINITIONS "ereditor." SEC. 602. (a) Section 103(f) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(f)) is amended— (1) by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The term 'creditor' refers only to a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required; and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, a person who regularly arranges for the extension of consumer credit, which is payable in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, from persons who are not creditors is a creditor, and in the case of an open end credit plan involving a credit card, the card issuer and any person who honors the credit card and offers a discount which is a finance charge are creditors."; and PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 94 STAT. 169 (2) by redesignating the references to sections 127(a)(6), 127(a)(7), 127(a)(8), 127(b)(9), and 127(b)(ll) in the next succeeding sentence as references to sections 127(a)(5), 127(a)(6), 127(a)(7), 127(b)(8), and 127(b)(10), respectively. (b) The first sentence of section 103(g) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(g)) is amended to read as follows: "The term 'credit sale' refers to any sale in which the seller is a creditor.". EXEMPTED TRANSACTIONS SEC. 603. (a) Section 103(h) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602(h)) is amended by striking out "household, or agricultural" and inserting in lieu thereof "or household". (b) Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602) is amended by redesignating subsections (s) and (t) as subsections (x) and (y), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (r) the following new subsections: "(s) The term 'agricultural purposes' includes the production, harvest, exhibition, marketing, transportation, processing, or manufacture of agricultural products by a natural person who cultivates, plants, propagates, or nurtures those agricultural products, including but not limited to the acquisition of farmland, real property with a farm residence, and personal property and services used primarily in farming. "(t) The term 'agricultural products' includes agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, and dairy products, livestock, wildlife, poultry, bees, forest products, fish and shellfish, and any products thereof, including processed and manufactured products, and any and all products raised or