The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] With respect to any failure to make disclosures required under this chapter or chapter 4 or 5 of this title, liability shall be imposed only upon the creditor required to make disclosure, except as provided in section 131.". 94 STAT. 181 15 use 1607. Ante, p. 171. 15 USC 1635. 15 USC 1637. ^"*^' P i'^^ Ante, p. 177. Ante, p. 173. 15 USC 1638. Ante, p. 178. 15 USC 1631 et *g^-^ ^^^^ ^* *^9' Post, p. 182. 94 STAT. 182 PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 LIABILITY OF ASSIGNEES SEC. 616. (a) Section 131 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1641) is amended to read as follows: 15 use 1607. Ante, p. 176. 15 use 1635. Repeal. "§ 13L Liability of assignees "(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, any civil action for a violation of this title or proceeding under section 108 which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary. For the purpose of this section, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this title.