The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(6) In cases where the credit is or will be secured, a statement that a security interest has been or will be taken in (A) the property purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type.". (b) Section 127(b)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The amount and date of each extension of credit during the period, and a brief identification, on or accompan3dng the statement of each extension of credit in a form prescribed by the Board sufficient to enable the obligor either to identify the transaction or to relate it to copies of sales vouchers or similar instruments previously furnished, except that a creditor's failure to disclose such information in accordance with this paragraph shall not be deemed a failure to comply with this chapter or this title if (A) the creditor maintains procedures reasonably adapted to procure and provide such information, and (B) the creditor responds to and treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 161. In lieu of complying with the requirements of the previous sentence, in the case of any transaction in which the creditor and seller are the same person, as defined by the Board, and such person's open end credit plan has fewer than 15,000 accounts, the creditor may elect to provide only the amount and date of each extension of credit during the period and the seller's name and location where the transaction took place if (A) a brief identification of the transaction has been previously furnished, and (B) the creditor responds to and treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 161.". (c) Section 127(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is amended by striking out paragraph (7) and by redesignating paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10), respectively.