The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Examples of charges which are included in the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are applicable". (b) Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d)) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4). ACCURACY OF ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE S E C 607. (a) Section 107(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(c)) is amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 94 STAT. 171 "(c) The disclosure of an annual percentage rate is accurate for the purpose of this title if the rate disclosed is within a tolerance not greater than one-eighth of 1 per centum more or less than the actual rate or rounded to the nearest one-fourth of 1 per centum. The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance where irregular payments are involved.". (b) Section 107(e) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(e)) is amended by striking out "(c) or". (c) Section 107(f) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(f)) is Repeal. hereby repealed.