The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The Board may allow a greater tolerance to simplify compliance where irregular payments are involved.". (b) Section 107(e) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(e)) is amended by striking out "(c) or". (c) Section 107(f) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606(f)) is Repeal. hereby repealed. RESTITUTION SEC. 608. (a) Section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1607) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(e)(1) In carrying out its enforcement activities under this section, each agency referred to in subsection (a) or (c), in cases where an annual percentage rate or finance charge was inaccurately disclosed, shall notify the creditor of such disclosure error and is authorized in accordance with the provisions of this subsection to require the creditor to make an adjustment to the account of the person to whom credit was extended, to assure that such person will not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the finance charge actually disclosed or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower. For the purposes of this subsection, except where such disclosure error resulted from a willful violation which was intended to mislead the person to whom credit was extended, in determining whether a disclosure error has occurred and in calculating any adjustment, (A) each agency shall apply (i) with respect to the annual percentage rate, a tolerance of one-quarter of 1 percent more or less than the actual rate, determined without regard to section 107(c) of this title, except in the case of an irregular ^nte, p. 170. mortgage lending transaction, and (ii) with respect to the finance charge, a corresponding numerical tolerance as generated by the tolerance provided under this subsection for the annual percentage rate; except that (B) with respect to transactions consummated after two years following the effective date of section 608 of the Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act, each agency shall apply (i) Supra. for transactions that have a scheduled amortization of ten years or less, with respect to the annual percentage rate, a tolerance not to exceed one-quarter of 1 percent more or less than the actual rate, determined without regard to section 107(c) of this title, but in no event a tolerance of less than the tolerances allowed under section 107(c), (ii) for transactions that have a scheduled amortization of more than ten years, with respect to the annual percentage rate, only such tolerances as are