The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] SEC. 709. (a) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended by striking out the first two sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The Comptroller of the Currency, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, shall appoint examiners who shall examine every national bank as often as the Comptroller of the Currency shall deem necessary.". (b) Section 5240 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 481) is amended ^^ adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 94 STAT. 189 Comptroller of the Currency, upon the request of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, is authorized to assign examiners appointed under this section to examine foreign operations of State banks which are members of the Federal Reserve System.". OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL BANKS SEC. 710. The second sentence of section 5146 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 72) is amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Every director must own in his or her own right either shares of