The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(g) In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated this section, in addition to rescission the court may award relief under section 130 for violations of this title not relating to the right to rescind.". (b) Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602) is amended by inserting after subsection (u) the following: "(v) The term 'dwelling' means a residential structure or mobile home which contains one to four family housing units, or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives. "(w) The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling.". OPEN END DISCLOSURES SEC. 613. (a) Section 127(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(a)) is amended— PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 (1) by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following new sentence: "If no such time period is provided, the creditor shall disclose such fact."; (2)