The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] If the capital of the bank does not exceed $25,000, every director must own in his or her own right either shares of such capital stock the aggregate par value of which is not less than $500, or an equivalent interest, as determined by the Comptroller of the Currency, in any company which has control over such association within the meaning of section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841).". PURCHASE OF STOCK IN BANKERS' BANKS SEC. 711. The paragraph numbered "Seventh" of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24(7)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ": Provided further, That, notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the association may purchase for its own account shares of stock of a bank insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the stock of such bank is owned exclusively by other banks (except to the extent State law requires directors qualifying shares) and if such bank is engaged exclusively in providing banking services for other banks and their officers, directors, or employees, but in no event shall the total amount of such stock held by the association exceed at any time 10 per centum of its capital stock and paid in and unimpaired surplus, and in no event shall the purchase of such stock result in the association's acquiring more than 5 per centum of any class of voting securities of such bank". I N T E R S T A T E TRUST OPERATIONS SEC. 712. (a) Section 5169 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, a national banking association the operations of which are limited as provided