View original document
[…] lengthen the period of time permitted for creditors or lessors to adjust
their forms to accommodate new requirements or shorten the length
of time for creditors or lessors to make such adjustments when it
makes a specific finding that such action is necessary to comply with
the findings of a court or to prevent unfair or deceptive disclosure
practices. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, any creditor or
lessor may comply with any such newly promulgated disclosure
requirements prior to the effective date of the requirements.".
COMPONENTS OF FINANCE CHARGE

SEC. 606. (a) Section 106(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1605(a)) is amended by striking out ", including any of the following
types of charges which are applicable" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: ". The finance charge does not include charges of a type
payable in a comparable cash transaction. Examples of charges
which are included in the finance charge include any of the following
types of charges which are applicable".
(b) Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d)) is
amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).
ACCURACY OF ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE

S E C 607. (a) Section 107(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1606(c)) is amended to read as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980