The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: "(6) Failure to transmit the statement required under section 127(b) of this Act to the last address of the obligor which has been disclosed to the creditor, unless that address was furnished less than twenty days before the end of the billing cycle for which the statement is required.". Ob) Section 161(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1666(c)) is amended by inserting ", which may include finance charges on amounts in dispute," after "of statements of account". CREDIT BALANCES SEC. 621. (a) Section 165 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1666d) is amended to read as follows: "§ 165. Treatment of credit balances "Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a consumer credit transaction through (1) transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, (2) rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or (3) amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of an obligor, the creditor shall— "(A) credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer's account; "(B) refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the consumer; and "(C) make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash, check, or money order any part of the amount of the credit