The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Act to provide relief in the existing national emergency in banking, and for other purposes", approved March 9, 1933 (12 U.S.C. 51b), is amended by striking out "at a rate not exceeding 6 per centum per annum". CONSIDERATION OF PREFERRED STOCK IN DETERMINING IMPAIRMENT OF CAPITAL SEC. 703. The third sentence of section 345 of the Banking Act of 1935 (12 U.S.C. 51b-l) is amended by striking out "at a rate not exceeding six per centum per annum". PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 94 STAT. 187 REVOCATION OF TRUST POWERS SEC. 704. The first section of the Act of September 28,1962 (76 Stat. 668; 12 U.S.C. 92a), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(k)(l) In addition to the authority conferred by other law, if, in the Notice of intent. opinion of the Comptroller of the Currency, a national banking association is unlawfully or unsoundly exercising, or has unlawfully or unsoundly exercised, or has failed for a period of five consecutive years to exercise, the powers granted by this section or otherwise fails or has failed to comply with the requirements of this section, the Comptroller may issue and serve upon the association a notice of intent to revoke the authority of the association to exercise the powers granted by this section. The notice shall contain a statement Hearing, of the facts constituting the alleged unlawful or unsound exercise of powers, or failure to exercise powers, or failure to comply, and shall fix a time and place at which a hearing will be held to determine whether an order revoking authority to exercise such powers should issue against the association. "(2) Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Judicial review. provisions of subsection (h) of section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(h)), and subject to judicial review as provided in such section, and shall be fixed for a date not earlier than thirty days