The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] TITLE VII—AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL BANKING LAWS PART A—NATIONAL BANKING LAWS POWER TO HOLD REAL PROPERTY OR INTERESTS IN REAL PROPERTY SEC. 701. (a) Section 5137 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 29) is amended— (1) by inserting before the period at the end of the last paragraph thereof the following: "except as otherwise provided in this section"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "For real estate in the possession of a national banking association upon application by the association, the Comptroller of the Currency may approve the possession of any such real estate by such association for a period longer than five years, but not to exceed an additional five years, if (1) the association has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2) disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the association. Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller of the Currency that such conditions exist that require the expenditure of funds for the development and improvement of such real estate, and subject to such conditions and limitations as the Comptroller of the Currency shall prescribe, the association may expend such funds as are needed to enable such