The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] inconsistent with this title) for £iny technical or procedural failure, such as a failure to use a specific form, to make information available at a specific place on an instrument, or to use a specific typeface, as required by State law, which is caused by the use of an instrument required to be used by such department or agency.". (b) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of the Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 113 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "113. Effect on governmental agencies.". ORAL DISCLOSURES SEC. 623. (a) Section 146 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1665a) is amended to read as follows: "§ 146. Use of annual percentage rate in oral disclosures "In responding orally to any inquiry about the cost of credit, a creditor, regardless of the method used to compute finance charges, shall state rates only in terms of the annual percentage rate, except that in the case of an open end credit plan, the periodic rate also may be stated and, in the case of an other than open end credit plan where a major component of the finance charge consists of interest computed at a simple annual rate, the simple annual rate also may be stated. The Board may, by regulation, modify the requirements of this section or provide an exception from this section for a transaction or class of transactions for which the creditor cannot determine in advance the applicable annual percentage rate.". (b) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 3 of the Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 146 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "146. Use of annual percentage rate in oral disclosures.". CONSUMER LEASING SEC. 624. Section 185(b) of