The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY SEC. 210. Upon the expiration of six years after the date of the 12 use 3509. enactment of this Act, all authorities transferred to the Deregulation Committee by this title shall cease to be effective and the Deregulation Committee shall cease to exist. TITLE III- -CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT EQUITY ACT OF 1980 eonsumer ehecking Account Equity Act of 1980. SHORT TITLE SEC. 301. This title may be cited as the "Consumer Checking Account Equity Act of 1980^'. AUTOMATIC TRANSFER ACCOUNTS SEC. 302. (a) Section 19(i) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371a) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a member bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with checks or drafts 12 u s e 226 note. 94 STAT. 146 PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board.". (b) Section 18(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(g)) is amended by inserting "(1)" after "(g)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an insured nonmember bank may permit withdrawals to be made