The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Upon notification by the association to the Comptroller of the Currency that such conditions exist that require the expenditure of funds for the development and improvement of such real estate, and subject to such conditions and limitations as the Comptroller of the Currency shall prescribe, the association may expend such funds as are needed to enable such association to recover its total investment.". (b) Section 4(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the period ending December 31, 1980, referred to in paragraph (2) above, may be extended by the Board of Governors to December 31, 1982, but only for the divestiture by a bank holding company of real estate or interests in real estate lawfully acquired for investment or development. In making its decision whether to grant such extension, the Board shall consider whether the company has made a good faith effort to divest such interests and whether such extension is necessary to avert substantial loss to the company.". DIVIDENDS ON PREFERRED STOCK SEC. 702. The first sentence of subsection (a) of section 302 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide relief in the existing national emergency in banking, and for other purposes", approved March 9, 1933 (12 U.S.C. 51b), is amended by striking out "at a rate not