View original document
[…] "(v) The term 'dwelling' means a residential structure or mobile
home which contains one to four family housing units, or individual
units of condominiums or cooperatives.
"(w) The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security
interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent
consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of
such dwelling.".
OPEN END DISCLOSURES

SEC. 613. (a) Section 127(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1637(a)) is amended—

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980
(1) by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following new
sentence: "If no such time period is provided, the creditor shall
disclose such fact.";
(2) by striking out paragraph (5) and redesignating paragraphs
(6), (7), and (8) as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively; and
(3) by amending paragraphs (5) and (6), as redesignated by
paragraph (2), to read as follows:
"(5) Identification of other charges which may be imposed as
part of the plan, and their method of computation, in accordance
with regulations of the Board.
"(6) In cases where the credit is or will be secured, a statement
that a security interest has been or will be taken in (A) the
property purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B)
property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type.".
(b) Section 127(b)(2) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1637(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The amount and date of each extension of credit during the
period, and a brief identification, on or accompan3dng the statement of each extension of credit in a form prescribed by the
Board sufficient to enable the obligor either to identify the
transaction or to relate it to copies of sales vouchers or similar
instruments previously furnished, except that a creditor's failure
to disclose such information in accordance with this paragraph
shall not be deemed a failure to comply with this chapter or this
title if (A) the creditor maintains procedures reasonably adapted
to procure and provide such information, and (B) the creditor
responds to and treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under
section 161. In lieu of complying with the requirements of the
previous sentence, in the case of any transaction in which the
creditor and seller are the same person, as defined by the Board,
and such person's open end credit plan has fewer than 15,000
accounts, the creditor may elect to provide only the amount and
date of each extension of credit during the period and the seller's
name and location where the transaction took place if (A) a brief
identification of the transaction has been previously furnished,
and (B) the creditor responds to and treats any inquiry for
clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 161.".
(c) Section 127(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is
amended by striking out paragraph (7) and by redesignating paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) as paragraphs (7), (8), (9), and (10),
respectively.
(d) Section 127(a)(7) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(a)),
as redesignated by subsection (a)(2), is amended by striking out "each
of two billing cycles per year, at semiannual intervals" and inserting
in lieu thereof "one billing cycle per calendar year, at intervals of not
less than six months or more than eighteen months".
(e) Section 127(c) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(c)) is
hereby repealed.
(f) Section 143 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1663) is
amended by striking out "or the appropriate rate determined under
section 127(a)(5)".