The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] on or before March 5,1980. "(C) For the purpose of this paragraph, the term 'trust company' means any company whose powers are limited to the powers specified in subsection (a) of the first section of the Act entitled 'An Act to place authority over the trust powers of national banks in the Comptroller of the Currency', approved September 28, 1962 (12 U.S.C. 92a), for a national bank located in the same State in which such trust company is located.". (c) The amendments made by this section are hereby repealed on October 1,1981. LOANS FOR THE FORMATION OF A ONE-BANK HOLDING COMPANY SEC. 713. Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board shall not follow any practice or policy in the consideration of any application for the formation of a one-bank holding company if following such practice or policy would result in the rejection of such application solely because the transaction to form such one-bank holding company involves a bank stock loan which is for a period of not more than twenty-five years. The previous sentence shall not be construed to prohibit the Board from rejecting any application solely because the other financial arrangements are considered unsatisfactory. The Board shall consider transactions involving bank stock loans for the formation of a one-bank holding company having a maturity of twelve years or more on a case by case basis and no such transaction shall be approved if the Board believes the safety or soundness of the bank may be jeopardized.". PART B—TERMINATION OF NATIONAL BANK CLOSED RECEIVERSHIP FUND PURPOSE 12 use 191 note.