The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(c) Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 125 may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation.". (b) Section 115 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1614) is hereby repealed. (c)(1) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of the Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 115 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "115. [Repealed].". (2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 2 of the Truth in Lending Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 131 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "131. Liability of assignees.". LIABILITY OF CREDIT CARDHOLDER SEC. 617. Section 133(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1643(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if— "(A) the card is an accepted credit card; "(B) the liability is not in excess of $50; "(C) the card issuer gives adequate notice to the cardholder of the potential liability; "(D) the card issuer has provided the cardholder with a description of a means by which the card issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card, which description may be provided on the face or reverse side of the statement required by section 127(b) or on a separate notice accompanying such