The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(4) A revocation order shall become effective not earlier than the Revocation effective expiration of thirty days after service of such order upon the orders, date. association so served (except in the case of a revocation order issued upon consent, which shall become effective at the time specified therein), and shall remain effective and enforceable, except to such extent as it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the Comptroller or a reviewing court.". EMERGENCY UMITATIONS AND RESTRICTIONS ON BUSINESS OF MEMBER BANKS SEC. 705. Section 4 of the Act of March 9,1933 (48 Stat. 2; 12 U.S.C. 95), is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC 4."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(bXD In the event of natural calamity, riot, insurrection, war, or other emergency conditions occurring in any State whether caused by acts of nature or of man, the Comptroller of the Currency may designate by proclamation any day a legal holiday for the national banking associations located in that State. In the event that the emergency conditions affect only part of a State, the Comptroller of Legal holidays, designation. 94 STAT. 188 "State." PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 the Currency may designate the part so affected and may proclaim a legal holiday for the national banking associations located in that affected part.