The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] other provision of this section, a member bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with checks or drafts 12 u s e 226 note. 94 STAT. 146 PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board.". (b) Section 18(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(g)) is amended by inserting "(1)" after "(g)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), an insured nonmember bank may permit withdrawals to be made automatically from a savings deposit that consists only of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals through payment to the bank itself or through transfer of credit to a demand deposit or other account pursuant to written authorization from the depositor to make such payments or transfers in connection with checks or drafts drawn upon the bank, pursuant to terms and conditions prescribed by the Board of Directors.". NOW ACCOUNTS SEC. 303. Section 2(a) of Public Law 93-100 (12 U.S.C. 1832(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or