The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Board may deem appropriate"; and (6) by inserting "or other depository institution" after "prohibiting a member or nonmember bank". (b)(1) The second paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 412) is amended— (A) by inserting before the period at the end of the third sentence the following: ", or assets that Federal Reserve banks QL^^^ 353-359, may purchase or hold under section 14 of this Act"; and "^^^^ (B) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Collateral shall not be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held in the vaults of Federal Reserve banks.". (2) Section 14(b)(1) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 355), as such section is in effect on the effective date of this title and as it will be in effect on June 1, 1981, is amended by inserting after "reclamation districts," the following: "and obligations of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, a foreign government or agency thereof,". (c) The thirteenth paragraph of section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 360) is amended— (1) by striking out "member banks" each place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institutions"; (2) by striking out "member bank" each place it appears therein and