The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Notwithstanding the previous sentence, any creditor or lessor may comply with any such newly promulgated disclosure requirements prior to the effective date of the requirements.". COMPONENTS OF FINANCE CHARGE SEC. 606. (a) Section 106(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(a)) is amended by striking out ", including any of the following types of charges which are applicable" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ". The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction. Examples of charges which are included in the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are applicable". (b) Section 106(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605(d)) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).