View original document
[…] amended by striking out "or the appropriate rate determined under
section 127(a)(5)".
(g) Section 161(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1666(a))
is amended by redesignating the references to sections 127(b)(ll)
and 127(a)(8) as references to sections 127(b)(10) and 127(aX7),
respectively.

94 STAT. 177

15 use 1666.

15 USC 1666.

Repeal,
Post, p. 183.
^nte, p. 176.

94 STAT. 178

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980
OTHER THAN OPEN END DISCLOSURES

"Amount
financed."
Computation
method.

15 u s e 1605.

"Itemization of
the amount
financed."

Ante, p. 174.

SEC. 614. (a) Section 128(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1638(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) For each consumer credit transaction other than under an
open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following
items, to the extent applicable:
"(1) The identity of the creditor required to make disclosure.
"(2)(A) The 'amount financed', using that term, which shall be
the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use. This
amount shall be computed as follows, but the computations need