The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] as may be established by the board of directors, within limitations prescribed by the Board.'. (c) Section 117 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1763) is amended— (1) in the first sentence— (A) by striking out "and" the second place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and (B) by inserting ", and at different rates on different types of share draft accounts" before the period at the end thereof; and (2) in the second sentence, by striking out "and share certificates" and inserting in lieu thereof ", share certificates, and sho-TG drsft d.ccoiiTit)s (d) Section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Every insured credit union is authorized to maintain, and make loans with respect to, share draft accounts in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board. Except as provided in paragraph (2), an insured credit union may pay dividends on share draft accounts and may permit the owners of such share draft accounts to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments or other orders for the purpose of making transfers to third parties. "(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to share draft accounts in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or members or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and