The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] "(w) The term 'residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling.". OPEN END DISCLOSURES SEC. 613. (a) Section 127(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637(a)) is amended— PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 (1) by adding at the end of paragraph (1) the following new sentence: "If no such time period is provided, the creditor shall disclose such fact."; (2) by striking out paragraph (5) and redesignating paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively; and (3) by amending paragraphs (5) and (6), as redesignated by paragraph (2), to read as follows: "(5) Identification of other charges which may be imposed as part of