The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] In prescribing such rules and regulations, the Board may adopt or apply, in whole or in part, general banking usage and practices, and, in instances or respects in which they would otherwise not be applicable. Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, the Uniform Commercial (Dode, and clearinghouse rules.". CENTRAL LIQUIDITY FACILITY SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF SHARE DRAFTS Ante, p. 140. Rules and regulations. SEC. 312. Section 307 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795f) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 307."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(b)(1) The Board may authorize the Central Liquidity Facility or its Agent members, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this subsection, as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in, the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and remitting for), checfe, share drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members of the Central Liquidity Facility, any of its Agent members, or any other credit union eligible to become a member of the Central Liquidity Facility, and to have such incidental powers as the Board shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization. "(2) The Central Liquidity Facility or its Agent members shall make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board consistent with the principles set forth in section llA(c) of the Federal Reserve Act, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a member of, a Federal Reserve