The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Computation method. 15 u s e 1605. "Itemization of the amount financed." Ante, p. 174. SEC. 614. (a) Section 128(a) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: "(1) The identity of the creditor required to make disclosure. "(2)(A) The 'amount financed', using that term, which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use.