View original document
[…] 15 use 1663.
"No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly
the extension of consumer credit under an open end credit plan may
set forth any of the specific terms of that plan unless it also clearly
and conspicuously sets forth all of the following items:
"(1) Any minimum or fixed amount which could be imposed.
"(2) In any case in which periodic rates may be used to compute
the finance charge, the periodic rates expressed as annual
percentage rates.
"(3) Any other term that the Board may by regulation require
to be disclosed.",
(b) Section 144(d) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1664) is
amended by striking out paragraphs (1) through (4) thereof, and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) The downpayment, if any.
"(2) The terms of repayment.
"(3) The rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual
percentage rate.".

94 STAT. 184

PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980
CORRECTION OF BILUNG ERRORS

SEC. 620. (a) Section 161(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
16660t))) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: