The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] per annum rate, for periods not to exceed 18 months, if it determines that money market interest rates have risen over the preceding six-month period and that prevailing interest rate levels threaten the safety and soundness of individual credit unions as evidenced by adverse trends in liquidity, capital, earnings, and growth; and "(II) a higher interest rate ceiling for Agent members of the Central Liquidity Facility in carrying out the provisions of title III for such periods as the Board may 12 use 1795. authorize;". FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK SETTLEMENT AND PROCESSING OF DRAFTS SEC. 311. Section 11(e) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1431(e)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(e)"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2)(A) The Board may, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this paragraph, as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, authorize Federal Home Loan Banks to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in, the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and remitting for), checks, drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members of any Federal Home Loan Bank or by institutions which are eligible to make application to become members pursuant to section 4, and to 12 use 1424. 94 STAT. 150 Ante, p. 140. Rules and regulations. PUBLIC LAW 96-221—MAR. 31, 1980 have such incidental powers as the Board shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization. "(B) A Federal Home Loan Bank shall make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board consistent with the principles set forth in section llA(c) of the Federal Reserve Act, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a member of, a Federal Reserve bank, clearinghouse, or any