View original document
[…] vision and affirmed the decision of the New York Supreme Court.
The case was then appealed to the United States Supreme Court for
review. The court quoted section 33 of the merchant marine act (46
U. S. C. A ., sec. 688), which provides:
T hat any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course o f
his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages
at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes
o f the United States m odifying or extending the common-law right
or remedy in cases o f personal injury to railway employees shall
apply. * * *

Also section 1 of the Federal employers’ liability act (45 U. S. C. A.,
sec. 51), which reads:
That every common carrier by railroad while engaging in (inter­
state) commerce * * * shall be liable in damages to any person
suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such com­




SEAMEN

187

merce * * * for such injury * * * resulting in whole or in
part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees
of such carrier. * * *
In determining whether “ negligence ” as there used included the
assault in question in this case, Mr. Justice Butler said in part as
follows:
“ Negligence ” is a word of broad significance and may not readily
be defined with accuracy. Courts usually refrain from attempts com­